M83 'Midnight City' Official video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dX3k_QDnzHE#ws)
Post one of your favorite songs from this year. Please don't duplicate
1. M83 - Midnight City (sweatboard)
2. The Naked and Famous - Young Blood (Northern Neighbour)
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (MJK)
4. Bon Iver - Holocene (Ghosts on TV)
5. White Denim - It's Him! (YouAre GivenToFly)
6. Middle Bother - Someday (e wind)
7. Bjork - Cosmogony (Sticky Icky Green Stuff)
8. Jeff The Brotherhood - Shredder (ManNamedTruth)
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time (MarkW)
10. J Roddy Walston and The Biz- Brave Man's Death (j rud)
11. Arbouretum - Waxing Crescents (BH)
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks (AB)
The Naked And Famous - Young Blood (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YuSg4mts9E#ws)
1. M83 - Midnight City
2. Naked and Famous - Young Blood
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Nov 23, 2011, 04:55 PM
The Naked And Famous - Young Blood (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0YuSg4mts9E#ws)
1. M83 - Midnight City
2. Naked and Famous - Young Blood
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Excellent choice.
The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (Lyric Video) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tk2-iVY_iqU#ws)
1. M83 - Midnight City
2. Naked and Famous - Young Blood
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Can we post more then 1 song? I think this needs to be 2 disc, 12 songs each.
I'm also loving song 2. I say we try and fill up this first disc and then we can pick another song for the second one.
Bon Iver - Holocene (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B3ePlc3Gi_8#)
Great Choice Dave, this mixtape is turning out very nicely. I figured it would. :)
We have a pretty sweet little flow going on.
Quote from: sweatboard on Nov 23, 2011, 06:21 PM
I'm also loving song 2. I say we try and fill up this first disc and then we can pick another song for the second one.
It's an outstanding album. I would highly recommend it.
Hey so where's a good 2011 list? I've got a bunch of cuspers from last winter
White Denim - It's Him! (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Jn0PBHLgL8#)
1. M83 - Midnight City
2. Naked and Famous - Young Blood
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom
4. Bon Iver - Holocene
5. White Denim - It's Him!
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Quote from: el_chode on Nov 23, 2011, 08:16 PM
Hey so where's a good 2011 list? I've got a bunch of cuspers from last winter
I have a ton on a playlist on spotify.
http://open.spotify.com/user/mjk73/playlist/3GqPMX6aGfn8WzLdEWowZq (http://open.spotify.com/user/mjk73/playlist/3GqPMX6aGfn8WzLdEWowZq)
Middle Brother - Some Day!!
Someday- Middle Brother (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6gBrz18Q1QQ#ws)
Bjork - Cosmogony
Björk - Cosmogony (Dubtronic Version) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F806EpOPYaw#ws)
Shredder - JEFF the Brotherhood (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZzKaulq19mE#)
(http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1064/3163890681_fb776c1991.jpg)
This mixtape kicks asssss! I'll be honest, I hated mike's song at first but it's growing on me like fungi.
Rival Sons - Pressure And Time (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-MA0m1K2jW4#ws)
1. M83 - Midnight City
2. Naked and Famous - Young Blood
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom
4. Bon Iver - Holocene
5. White Denim - It's Him!
6. Middle Brother - Someday
7. Bjork - Cosmogony
8. JEFF the Brotherhood - Shredder
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time
10.
11.
12.
Brave Man's Death - J Roddy Walston and The Business (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=USYAE8CpTuU#ws)
1. M83 - Midnight City
2. Naked and Famous - Young Blood
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom
4. Bon Iver - Holocene
5. White Denim - It's Him!
6. Middle Brother - Someday
7. Bjork - Cosmogony
8. JEFF the Brotherhood - Shredder
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time
10. J Roddy Walston and the Business- Brave Man's Death
11.
12.
Quote from: sweatboard on Nov 25, 2011, 12:13 AM
(http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1064/3163890681_fb776c1991.jpg)
This mixtape kicks asssss! I'll be honest, I hated mike's song at first but it's growing on me like fungi.
It is a great little song. I figured no one would throw it on so what the heck.
Holy Crap!!! J Roddy, I had no idea. I need to get some asap
Quote from: sweatboard on Nov 25, 2011, 12:54 PM
Holy Crap!!! J Roddy, I had no idea. I need to get some asap
That's what it took to give them a chance?!
Im looking forward to those guys kicking my ass on consecutive nights next weekend...
Love this thread. Going to listen to the whole thing tonight when I get a chance. I still have to think about what I want to add.
Can this be the closer? Can't find studio version but this will certainly do! You're still batting a thousand Ruckus....
arbouretum - waxing crescents
Arbouretum- Waxing Crescents (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mKx2o6FJYKM#ws)
Quote from: sweatboard on Nov 25, 2011, 12:54 PM
Holy Crap!!! J Roddy, I had no idea. I need to get some asap
fuck yes - that album is gold.
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks
best poppy hit of the year submitted by sweatboard's wife. AB
Quote from: BH on Nov 25, 2011, 05:04 PM
Can this be the closer? Can't find studio version but this will certainly do! You're still batting a thousand Ruckus....
arbouretum - waxing crescents
Holy shit! That was awesome. This thread just cost me loads in new album purchases.
This and the Best album of the year thread cost me money. And I'm ok with that.
Quote from: BH on Nov 25, 2011, 05:04 PM
Can this be the closer? Can't find studio version but this will certainly do! You're still batting a thousand Ruckus....
arbouretum - waxing crescents
Arbouretum- Waxing Crescents (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mKx2o6FJYKM#ws)
For those that spotify, here's the studio version
http://open.spotify.com/track/0o726Fxkm2kCS53HK7qP4m (http://open.spotify.com/track/0o726Fxkm2kCS53HK7qP4m)
Loving this thread! Now that Disc One is filled, are we going to follow through with Disc Two? :beer:
The Art Of Almost is my vote for disc two
I'll keep my picks strictly Icelandic:
Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011)
sigur rós - Ný batterí (vincent morisset) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5P7K5FNmMSU#ws)
Quote from: MarkW on Nov 25, 2011, 05:15 PM
Quote from: BH on Nov 25, 2011, 05:04 PM
Can this be the closer? Can't find studio version but this will certainly do! You're still batting a thousand Ruckus....
arbouretum - waxing crescents
Holy shit! That was awesome. This thread just cost me loads in new album purchases.
F Yes! Awesome that you guys dig them!
Just waiting for Epstein to contact my agent
Thanks for this thread SB. I've enjoyed the new tracks peeps have contributed. I'll even forgive that J Roddy was mid 2010 ;) I agree with ewind that aside from some tracks from a few other albums, Art of Almost is something special. I remember Penny writing something to the effect that if I wanted to hear Radiohead, I'd listen to them. I'll take Art of Almost over any Radiohead output over the last decade+ :)
Quote from: e_wind on Nov 25, 2011, 07:34 PM
The Art Of Almost is my vote for disc two
Second that!
Disc 1:
1. M83 - Midnight City (sweatboard)
2. The Naked and Famous - Young Blood (Northern Neighbour)
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (MJK)
4. Bon Iver - Holocene (Ghosts on TV)
5. White Denim - It's Him! (YouAre GivenToFly)
6. Middle Bother - Someday (e wind)
7. Bjork - Cosmogony (Sticky Icky Green Stuff)
8. Jeff The Brotherhood - Shredder (ManNamedTruth)
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time (MarkW)
10. J Roddy Walston and The Biz- Brave Man's Death (j rud)
11. Arbouretum - Waxing Crescents (BH)
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks (AB)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWamaQy7cyk#ws)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7P2Xdfx-EGc#)
I was just listening to Widowspeak this morning. It's a pretty good album, although a bit on the dreary side
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Nov 26, 2011, 07:15 PM
I was just listening to Widowspeak this morning. It's a pretty good album, although a bit on the dreary side
One of the reasons I love it. VERY similar to Mazzy Star/Hope Sandoval. But that's ok.
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
Dawes- So Well
Dawes - So Well (Live in HD) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=scLkk7MMxgM#ws)
awesome. come on people. this needs to be multiple volumes, a song from each of the great albums of 2011. fuck "the top ten" shit. this could be a multiple volume masterpiece, a look back at what truly was the best music of 2011. great thread sweat.
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
Tom Waits - Talking At The Same Time (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uBYSPof1edM#)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
The Felice Brothers - Ponzi - official music video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u054VK33gc0#ws)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (OFFICIAL VIDEO) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IWoe6S0LMLQ#ws)
Hard to choose just one song from this album, but this one is the best known I guess. Also a great live song :)
Surgeon - St. Vincent (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RGIbR5jdA58#)
I'm just not as diverse with new music and don't feel I can speak for a lot of great music from this year I've yet to hear.
However...
Where the f--k is a track from Circuital? Does it not belong on this 2-disc comp?
And, if so, which track?
Hmmm....
Slow Slow Tune
Outta My System
Holdin' on to Black Metal
Victory Dance
Hmmm....
Listening to the previous 5 or 6 tracks you guys have compiled, I'd have to go with Victory Dance.
My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kEZd2zeFFH4#)
Agreed? Go ahead. I can take it.
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
or maybe Slow Slow Tune... :-\
good call on song choice yaccypoo. I've only got one more pick for volume 3 if nobody picks it yet. lay down that shit dude. somebody had to do it.
ha, I agree, someone had to go there. Victory Dance opens the mix cd I just made for three people. I got some stuff from this thread to put on them as well. Thanks :)
I actually thought about that, but figured it would pop up so I didn't wanna waste my choice on it. I would have to go with slow slow tune though. Victory Dance is perhaps my favorite song on th album, but it has a real "circuital album feel" where as sst, IMO, could stand alone on a mix tape.
Yuck - The Wall
The Wall by Yuck (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ElcZoLC0xhU#ws)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
12. Kurt Vile - Baby's Arm
Kurt Vile - Baby's Arms (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=enTY6AITe1Q#)
Quote from: MarkW on Nov 28, 2011, 11:48 AM
Yuck - The Wall
The Wall by Yuck (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ElcZoLC0xhU#ws)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
Was my other choice but went with Widowspeak instead. Figured someone else would through Yuck on here. Such a great album
Disc 3:
still haven't tired of this song:
Alabama Shakes - "Hold On" - Live from the Shoals 8-21-2011 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iQXbf1i24C8#ws)
Disc 3
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears - She's So Scandalous (Audio) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N3iwPJTDhd0#)
That Black Joe Lewis album is so awesome
I really have no rhyme or reason for my picks other then they are good.
Disc 3
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
The Vaccines - Wetsuit Instagram Video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5tr5ptnUoDE#ws)
Disc 3
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
Girls - Die (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R9mhBsLydfg#ws)
Can we add "Mind Eraser" from the new Black Keys album, El Camino?
(I tried to find a video of it, but Warner has already had it removed.)
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
The War on Drugs - Best Night (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LpuxG9OZXpE#ws)
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks - Share The Red
Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks -Share The Red (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1kfrr91WA4c#)
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=87TB7GlJ3ZA#)
No doubt here. I'm shocked that we got this far without something from this record.
Quote from: The DARK on Nov 29, 2011, 03:17 AM
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=87TB7GlJ3ZA#)
No doubt here. I'm shocked that we got this far without something from this record.
That is my favorite song off that album. I always feel so happy when I hear it! Excellent choice!
Oh man so many to choose. I waited a while to decide but I could not ignore my hometown heroes the Low Anthem who came out with their stellar third album Smart Flesh all the way back in Feburary. I've revisited it several times throughout the yr...it's quite a contemplative and gorgeous album....Plus they put on one of my favorite shows of the yr at the pasta sauce factory (seen in this vid) where they recorded the album with a bunch of other local bands!
The Low Anthem - Boeing 737
The Low Anthem: Boeing 737 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F6L6rgNpPd4#ws)
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem Boeing 737 (Wolof)
Iron and Wine - monkeys uptown
Real Estate "Municipality" .....Live studio video is all I could find, but I linked the album on Amazon, one of my favorites this year.
Real Estate - Municipality (Live on KEXP) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gVDxy0k1Erk#ws)
http://www.amazon.com/Days/dp/B005RTSUW4/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1322583379&sr=8-2 (http://www.amazon.com/Days/dp/B005RTSUW4/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1322583379&sr=8-2)
The Kills - Satellite (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hniPVDz12bc#ws)
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem- Boeing 737 (Wolof)
10. Iron and Wine- Monkeys Uptown (e_wind)
11. Real Estate- Municipality (kotchism)
12. The Kills- Satelite (ophidiophobia)
Disc 1:
1. M83 - Midnight City (sweatboard)
2. The Naked and Famous - Young Blood (Northern Neighbour)
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (MJK)
4. Bon Iver - Holocene (Ghosts on TV)
5. White Denim - It's Him! (YouAre GivenToFly)
6. Middle Bother - Someday (e wind)
7. Bjork - Cosmogony (Sticky Icky Green Stuff)
8. Jeff The Brotherhood - Shredder (ManNamedTruth)
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time (MarkW)
10. J Roddy Walston and The Biz- Brave Man's Death (j rud)
11. Arbouretum - Waxing Crescents (BH)
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks (AB)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
12. Kurt Vile - Baby's Arm
Disc 3:
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem- Boeing 737 (Wolof)
10. Iron and Wine- Monkeys Uptown (e_wind)
11. Real Estate- Municipality (kotchism)
12. The Kills- Satelite (ophidiophobia)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Live on KEXP) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FBLQ7TSrHpU#ws)
Ladies and Gents, the brilliant Barr Brothers....enjoy :beer:
The Barr Brothers - Philadelphia - 4.15.11 - "Deacon's Son" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MhxmfMVEcV4#ws)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
Now some might reject this one. This single was officially released in the UK in Oct of 2010 however the album came out in January of 2011, sooooo it's a 2011 song to me.
Esben and the Witch - "Marching Song" (Official Video) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VP0Nv_ivTaw#ws)
If I can only pick one:
Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside
I would also pick this one:
Jayhawks - Stand out in the Rain
Quote from: mjk73 on Nov 29, 2011, 08:01 PM
Now some might reject this one. This single was officially released in the UK in Oct of 2010 however the album came out in January of 2011, sooooo it's a 2011 song to me.
Esben and the Witch - "Marching Song" (Official Video) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VP0Nv_ivTaw#ws)
I think the only rule should be no repeat bands/albums and only one song choice per volume per person. those are the only rules there should be.
for volume 4:
Radiohead - Bloom:
Radiohead - Bloom (live From the Basement) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D2084nQbmvk#ws)
might be too mainstream for the hipsters.
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside
4. Radiohead - Bloom
5. AA Bondy - Surfer King
A.A. Bondy - Surfer King (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VA8MH4Hb97g#)
Corrected
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
I'm gonna have to catch up on this and devote some time to listen to everything.
I went to high school with a couple of the guys in this band. They're starting to make some noise, this song was in the HBO show Hung.
1,2,3 - Work (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMyFTF_LVn0#ws)
one of you peeps best put some Portugal. The Man on one of these lists...pronto tonto :thumbsup:
Quote from: wolof7 on Nov 30, 2011, 09:01 PM
one of you peeps best put some Portugal. The Man on one of these lists...pronto tonto :thumbsup:
Spooky - I was coming on here to post this having listened to it on the way to work this morning:
Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever [Official Music Video] [New Songs] (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jieN2Hp5hS4#ws)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
OK - not the same as the album version but I like the video
Fucked Up - "Queen Of Hearts" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syg6XGbdUkM#ws)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
8. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
Quote from: Ruckus on Dec 01, 2011, 11:28 AM
OK - not the same as the album version but I like the video
Fucked Up - "Queen Of Hearts" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syg6XGbdUkM#ws)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
8. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
yep
Quote from: Ruckus on Dec 01, 2011, 11:28 AM
OK - not the same as the album version but I like the video
Fucked Up - "Queen Of Hearts" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syg6XGbdUkM#ws)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
8. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
Yeah, that video rules.
Quote from: Ruckus on Dec 01, 2011, 11:28 AM
OK - not the same as the album version but I like the video
Fucked Up - "Queen Of Hearts" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syg6XGbdUkM#ws)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
8. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. 1,2,3 - Work (MNT) :P
8. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
9. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
Quote from: ManNamedTruth on Nov 30, 2011, 05:57 PM
I'm gonna have to catch up on this and devote some time to listen to everything.
I went to high school with a couple of the guys in this band. They're starting to make some noise, this song was in the HBO show Hung.
1,2,3 - Work (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMyFTF_LVn0#ws)
Heard a song of theirs on WYEP a few weeks ago (Confetti, IIRC) and liked it so I checked out their myspace and listened to song clips from their new album on iTunes. I liked what I heard, they have a lot of variability in sound as well but I still pretty much liked it all. I didnt realize they were from the Burgh until I saw it on their myspace. Hopefully they make it!
Quote from: capt. scotty on Dec 01, 2011, 03:51 PM
Quote from: ManNamedTruth on Nov 30, 2011, 05:57 PM
I'm gonna have to catch up on this and devote some time to listen to everything.
I went to high school with a couple of the guys in this band. They're starting to make some noise, this song was in the HBO show Hung.
1,2,3 - Work (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMyFTF_LVn0#ws)
Heard a song of theirs on WYEP a few weeks ago (Confetti, IIRC) and liked it so I checked out their myspace and listened to song clips from their new album on iTunes. I liked what I heard, they have a lot of variability in sound as well but I still pretty much liked it all. I didnt realize they were from the Burgh until I saw it on their myspace. Hopefully they make it!
Dude is your avitar the guy on the ghetto leprechaun news report?
Quote from: mjk73 on Dec 01, 2011, 03:55 PM
Quote from: capt. scotty on Dec 01, 2011, 03:51 PM
Quote from: ManNamedTruth on Nov 30, 2011, 05:57 PM
I'm gonna have to catch up on this and devote some time to listen to everything.
I went to high school with a couple of the guys in this band. They're starting to make some noise, this song was in the HBO show Hung.
1,2,3 - Work (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMyFTF_LVn0#ws)
Heard a song of theirs on WYEP a few weeks ago (Confetti, IIRC) and liked it so I checked out their myspace and listened to song clips from their new album on iTunes. I liked what I heard, they have a lot of variability in sound as well but I still pretty much liked it all. I didnt realize they were from the Burgh until I saw it on their myspace. Hopefully they make it!
Dude is your avitar the guy on the ghetto leprechaun news report?
Alabama Leprechaun, homey 8)
Who else seen the leprechaun say yeah?! Yeeeeaayuh!!
Quote from: capt. scotty on Dec 01, 2011, 03:59 PM
Quote from: mjk73 on Dec 01, 2011, 03:55 PM
Quote from: capt. scotty on Dec 01, 2011, 03:51 PM
Quote from: ManNamedTruth on Nov 30, 2011, 05:57 PM
I'm gonna have to catch up on this and devote some time to listen to everything.
I went to high school with a couple of the guys in this band. They're starting to make some noise, this song was in the HBO show Hung.
1,2,3 - Work (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMyFTF_LVn0#ws)
Heard a song of theirs on WYEP a few weeks ago (Confetti, IIRC) and liked it so I checked out their myspace and listened to song clips from their new album on iTunes. I liked what I heard, they have a lot of variability in sound as well but I still pretty much liked it all. I didnt realize they were from the Burgh until I saw it on their myspace. Hopefully they make it!
Dude is your avitar the guy on the ghetto leprechaun news report?
Alabama Leprechaun, homey 8)
Who else seen the leprechaun say yeah?! Yeeeeaayuh!!
I've watched way too much Tosh and the Soup that I knew what this was
Quote from: capt. scotty on Dec 01, 2011, 03:51 PM
Quote from: ManNamedTruth on Nov 30, 2011, 05:57 PM
I'm gonna have to catch up on this and devote some time to listen to everything.
I went to high school with a couple of the guys in this band. They're starting to make some noise, this song was in the HBO show Hung.
1,2,3 - Work (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMyFTF_LVn0#ws)
Heard a song of theirs on WYEP a few weeks ago (Confetti, IIRC) and liked it so I checked out their myspace and listened to song clips from their new album on iTunes. I liked what I heard, they have a lot of variability in sound as well but I still pretty much liked it all. I didnt realize they were from the Burgh until I saw it on their myspace. Hopefully they make it!
There is a lot of variety on the album, I think future releases will have a more defined sound. After seeing them live the songs sound a lot faster and more raw.
Also check out The Takeover UK, witch was the old band they were in. They were also right on the verge of making it and got signed to a label and everything, that band self-destructed after one album.
Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe
Turn this up as loud as possible this shit is INSANE!!!!!
http://www.myspace.com/music/player?sid=24635914&ac=now (http://www.myspace.com/music/player?sid=24635914&ac=now)
(http://static.flickr.com/3024/2762978916_f128d42afe.jpg)
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
8. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
9. Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe (Sweatboard)
Quote from: sweatboard on Dec 02, 2011, 12:37 AM
Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe
Turn this up as loud as possible this shit is INSANE!!!!!
http://www.myspace.com/music/player?sid=24635914&ac=now (http://www.myspace.com/music/player?sid=24635914&ac=now)
(http://static.flickr.com/3024/2762978916_f128d42afe.jpg)
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
8. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
9. Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe (Sweatboard)
:-\ I'm not fixing it again.
Done, Truth.
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. 1,2,3 - Work (MNT)
8. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
9. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
10. Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe (Sweatboard)
two more and then i can pick another song, hurry up you slutty mf's.
Quote from: mahg33ta on Nov 28, 2011, 02:37 PM
Disc 3:
still haven't tired of this song:
Alabama Shakes - "Hold On" - Live from the Shoals 8-21-2011 (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iQXbf1i24C8#ws)
FUCK YES!!!!! 3:12-3:16 :-*
Quote from: Sticky Icky Green Stuff on Nov 28, 2011, 09:37 PM
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks - Share The Red
Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks -Share The Red (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1kfrr91WA4c#)
The same things still sets him apart. I Dig!!!
Quote from: ophidiophobia on Nov 29, 2011, 02:01 PM
The Kills - Satellite (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hniPVDz12bc#ws)
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem- Boeing 737 (Wolof)
10. Iron and Wine- Monkeys Uptown (e_wind)
11. Real Estate- Municipality (kotchism)
12. The Kills- Satelite (ophidiophobia)
I'm into this film making wise and music wise
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Nov 29, 2011, 03:55 PM
Disc 1:
1. M83 - Midnight City (sweatboard)
2. The Naked and Famous - Young Blood (Northern Neighbour)
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (MJK)
4. Bon Iver - Holocene (Ghosts on TV)
5. White Denim - It's Him! (YouAre GivenToFly)
6. Middle Bother - Someday (e wind)
7. Bjork - Cosmogony (Sticky Icky Green Stuff)
8. Jeff The Brotherhood - Shredder (ManNamedTruth)
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time (MarkW)
10. J Roddy Walston and The Biz- Brave Man's Death (j rud)
11. Arbouretum - Waxing Crescents (BH)
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks (AB)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
12. Kurt Vile - Baby's Arm
Disc 3:
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem- Boeing 737 (Wolof)
10. Iron and Wine- Monkeys Uptown (e_wind)
11. Real Estate- Municipality (kotchism)
12. The Kills- Satelite (ophidiophobia)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Live on KEXP) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FBLQ7TSrHpU#ws)
Amazing!!! Great to see this band make an apperance. The Black Angels just set their last record on fire, and everyone that decided to start a band because they loved Ian Curtis just killed themselves. THEEE OH SEEES :) Brilliant I would pay a million dollars to be at one of thier shows. I want to live inside of it.
Quote from: ManNamedTruth on Nov 30, 2011, 05:57 PM
I'm gonna have to catch up on this and devote some time to listen to everything.
I went to high school with a couple of the guys in this band. They're starting to make some noise, this song was in the HBO show Hung.
1,2,3 - Work (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMyFTF_LVn0#ws)
hell yes. this works.
Quote from: Ruckus on Dec 01, 2011, 11:28 AM
OK - not the same as the album version but I like the video
Fucked Up - "Queen Of Hearts" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syg6XGbdUkM#ws)
Disc 4:
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
8. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
No one else will, but I give this an emmy.
fuck it people are taking too long
11. R.E.M. - Oh My Heart (sticky)
R.E.M. - Oh My Heart (Official) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eN1f4AFgiAc#ws)
12. The Parlor Mob - After All (capt.)
After All- The Parlor Mob (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TxbA2RU45SE#)
Disc 4
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. 1,2,3 - Work (MNT)
8. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
9. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
10. Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe (Sweatboard)
11. R.E.M. - Oh My Heart (sticky)
12. The Parlor Mob - After All (capt. headdy)
capt. scotty with the h3tty save. (if somebody else comes up with a song bump my last choice to volume 5 or whatever is fair, don't want to piss any dbags off).
Disc 1
1. M83 - Midnight City (sweatboard)
2. The Naked and Famous - Young Blood (Northern Neighbour)
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (MJK)
4. Bon Iver - Holocene (Ghosts on TV)
5. White Denim - It's Him! (YouAre GivenToFly)
6. Middle Bother - Someday (e wind)
7. Bjork - Cosmogony (Sticky Icky Green Stuff)
8. Jeff The Brotherhood - Shredder (ManNamedTruth)
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time (MarkW)
10. J Roddy Walston and The Biz- Brave Man's Death (j rud)
11. Arbouretum - Waxing Crescents (BH)
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks (AB)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
12. Kurt Vile - Baby's Arm
Disc 3
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem- Boeing 737 (Wolof)
10. Iron and Wine- Monkeys Uptown (e_wind)
11. Real Estate- Municipality (kotchism)
12. The Kills- Satelite (ophidiophobia)
Disc 4
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. 1,2,3 - Work (MNT)
8. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
9. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
10. Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe (Sweatboard)
11. R.E.M. - Oh My Heart (sticky)
12. The Parlor Mob - After All (capt. headdy)
Someone can kickoff Album #5.
Disc 5
1. Timbre Timbre - Bad Ritual (mjk)
Timber Timbre - Bad Ritual (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aJU4k1Lrhh0#ws)
Disc 5
1. Timbre Timbre - Bad Ritual (mjk)
2. Waters - For The One (murph)
Water-For The One (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dA82q-Bg7x8#)
1. Timbre Timbre - Bad Ritual (mjk)
2. Waters - For The One (murph)
3. Cut Off Your Hands - All It Takes
Cut off your hands: "All it takes" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnD3F5611v8#ws)
4.) The Flaming Lips & Neon Indian - Is David Bowie Dying (sticky)
Flaming Lips and Neon Indian "Is David Bowie Dying??" (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R2mhqo2ZRIk#)
5) Bear Hands - Crime Pays
Bear Hands - Crime Pays (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=97W_mgA8Ytg#ws)
6) Colours - Grouplove (Captain Cuts remix)
GROUPLOVE- Colours (Captain Cuts Remix) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cGJQU4r2aCY#)
btw Northern Neighbour thanks for repping New Zealand with the Naked and Famous! :D :D
Made my day seeing someone on here posting about New Zealand music :)
Quote from: youreveningcoat on Dec 09, 2011, 01:21 AM
6) Colours - Grouplove (Captain Cuts remix)
GROUPLOVE- Colours (Captain Cuts Remix) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cGJQU4r2aCY#)
btw Northern Neighbour thanks for repping New Zealand with the Naked and Famous! :D :D
Made my day seeing someone on here posting about New Zealand music :)
Pretty much obsessed with Naked and Famous myself. So good.
Quote from: youreveningcoat on Dec 09, 2011, 01:21 AM
btw Northern Neighbour thanks for repping New Zealand with the Naked and Famous! :D :D
Made my day seeing someone on here posting about New Zealand music :)
You're welcome.
NZ is a beautiful country. My wife and I had the great fortune of spending 5 weeks there in February-March of this year. We plan on returning!
Wow, i remember NZ really tried promoting them and i guess it worked! I honestly don't know many other kiwi artists that anyone on here would know.
7) U.S. Royalty- Monte Carlo
U.S. Royalty - Monte Carlo (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SpbN7pv2fiA#ws)
Quote from: youreveningcoat on Dec 09, 2011, 03:45 PM
Wow, i remember NZ really tried promoting them and i guess it worked! I honestly don't know many other kiwi artists that anyone on here would know.
Does this count? ;)
I miss these guys, 2 seasons wasn't enough.
(http://collider.com/wp-content/uploads/Flight-of-the-Conchords-5.jpg)
Disc 1
1. M83 - Midnight City (sweatboard)
2. The Naked and Famous - Young Blood (Northern Neighbour)
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (MJK)
4. Bon Iver - Holocene (Ghosts on TV)
5. White Denim - It's Him! (YouAre GivenToFly)
6. Middle Bother - Someday (e wind)
7. Bjork - Cosmogony (Sticky Icky Green Stuff)
8. Jeff The Brotherhood - Shredder (ManNamedTruth)
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time (MarkW)
10. J Roddy Walston and The Biz- Brave Man's Death (j rud)
11. Arbouretum - Waxing Crescents (BH)
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks (AB)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
12. Kurt Vile - Baby's Arm
Disc 3
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem- Boeing 737 (Wolof)
10. Iron and Wine- Monkeys Uptown (e_wind)
11. Real Estate- Municipality (kotchism)
12. The Kills- Satelite (ophidiophobia)
Disc 4
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. 1,2,3 - Work (MNT)
8. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
9. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
10. Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe (Sweatboard)
11. R.E.M. - Oh My Heart (sticky)
12. The Parlor Mob - After All (capt. headdy)
Disc 5
1. Timbre Timbre - Bad Ritual (mjk)
2. Waters - For The One (murph)
3. Cut Off Your Hands - All It Takes (northern neighbor)
4. The Flaming Lips & Neon Indian - Is David Bowie Dying (sticky)
5. Bear Hands - Crime Pays (sweat)
6. Colours - Grouplove (Captain Cuts remix) (youreveningcoat)
7. U.S. Royalty- Monte Carlo (thethird)
8. tUnE-yArDs - Biznezz (ewind)
tUnE-yArDs - 'Bizness' (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YQ1LI-NTa2s#ws)
Quote from: e_wind on Dec 10, 2011, 12:17 PM
Disc 1
1. M83 - Midnight City (sweatboard)
2. The Naked and Famous - Young Blood (Northern Neighbour)
3. The Belle Brigade - Where Not To Look For Freedom (MJK)
4. Bon Iver - Holocene (Ghosts on TV)
5. White Denim - It's Him! (YouAre GivenToFly)
6. Middle Bother - Someday (e wind)
7. Bjork - Cosmogony (Sticky Icky Green Stuff)
8. Jeff The Brotherhood - Shredder (ManNamedTruth)
9. Rival Sons - Pressure & Time (MarkW)
10. J Roddy Walston and The Biz- Brave Man's Death (j rud)
11. Arbouretum - Waxing Crescents (BH)
12. Foster the People - Pumped Up Kicks (AB)
Disc 2
1. Wilco - The Art of Almost (EWind)
2. Sigur Rós - Ný batterí (Inni live album 2011) (Sticky)
3. Zola Jesus - Hikikomori (Northern Neighbour)
4. Widowspeak - Harsh Realm (mjk)
5. Dawes - So Well (jrud)
6. Tom Waits - Talking at the Same Time (ManNamedTruth)
7. The Felice Brothers - Ponzi (ralph)
8. The Twilight Singers - On The Corner (Sidus)
9. St. Vincent - Surgeon (Ghosts_on_TV)
10. My Morning Jacket - Victory Dance (johnnYYac)
11. Yuck - The Wall
12. Kurt Vile - Baby's Arm
Disc 3
1. Alabama Shakes - Hold On (mahg33ta)
2. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous (Ruckus)
3. The Vaccines - Wetsuit (mjk)
4. Girls - Die (Murph)
5. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser (Fully)
6. The War on Drugs - Best Nights (Northern Neighbour)
7. Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Share The Red (Sticky)
8. Fleet Foxes - Bedouin Dress (DARK)
9. The Low Anthem- Boeing 737 (Wolof)
10. Iron and Wine- Monkeys Uptown (e_wind)
11. Real Estate- Municipality (kotchism)
12. The Kills- Satelite (ophidiophobia)
Disc 4
1. Thee Oh Sees - Contraption/Soul Desert (Northern Neighbour)
2. The Barr Brothers - Deacon's Son (Wolof)
3. Esban and the Witch - Marching Song (mjk)
4. Ryan Adams - Invisible Riverside (chief)
5. Radiohead - Bloom (stickiest of the icky)
6. AA Bondy - Surfer King (Murph)
7. 1,2,3 - Work (MNT)
8. Portugal. The Man - Sleep Forever (MarkW)
9. Fucked Up - Queen of Hearts (Ruckus)
10. Jon Worley and the Cornbread Blues Band - Allybe (Sweatboard)
11. R.E.M. - Oh My Heart (sticky)
12. The Parlor Mob - After All (capt. headdy)
Disc 5
1. Timbre Timbre - Bad Ritual (mjk)
2. Waters - For The One (murph)
3. Cut Off Your Hands - All It Takes (northern neighbor)
4. The Flaming Lips & Neon Indian - Is David Bowie Dying (sticky)
5. Bear Hands - Crime Pays (sweat)
6. Colours - Grouplove (Captain Cuts remix) (youreveningcoat)
7. U.S. Royalty- Monte Carlo (thethird)
8. tUnE-yArDs - Biznezz (ewind)
tUnE-yArDs - 'Bizness' (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YQ1LI-NTa2s#ws)
They sound exactly like Dirty Projectors.
Quote from: ManNamedTruth on Dec 10, 2011, 01:33 AM
Quote from: youreveningcoat on Dec 09, 2011, 03:45 PM
Wow, i remember NZ really tried promoting them and i guess it worked! I honestly don't know many other kiwi artists that anyone on here would know.
Does this count? ;)
I miss these guys, 2 seasons wasn't enough.
(http://collider.com/wp-content/uploads/Flight-of-the-Conchords-5.jpg)
I heard there was talk of a movie, and yeah that show was awesome, the last episode where they get deported back to NZ is so funny ;D
Also this guy!
(http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRAahuOiKaVxseA45CbwbytFB_w1PDuchWpuRwkjLP15O7RZf7QgsX3vgxM)
9) Raphael Saadiq - Heart Attack
Heart Attack - Raphael Saadiq (Stone Rollin') (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dfJe_Cl6CpU#ws)
Quote from: bbill on Dec 16, 2011, 07:27 PM
9) Raphael Saadiq - Heart Attack
Heart Attack - Raphael Saadiq (Stone Rollin') (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dfJe_Cl6CpU#ws)
Great point Bbill...great album, great song!
10. Blitzen Trapper - Street Fighting Sun
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o3RDJqjdbBU#ws (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o3RDJqjdbBU#ws)
Disc 5
1. Timbre Timbre - Bad Ritual (mjk)
2. Waters - For The One (murph)
3. Cut Off Your Hands - All It Takes (northern neighbor)
4. The Flaming Lips & Neon Indian - Is David Bowie Dying (sticky)
5. Bear Hands - Crime Pays (sweat)
6. Colours - Grouplove (Captain Cuts remix) (youreveningcoat)
7. U.S. Royalty- Monte Carlo (thethird)
8. tUnE-yArDs - Biznezz (ewind)
9. Raphael Saadiq - Heart Attack (bbil)
10. Blitzen Trapper - Street Fighting Sun (Sidus)