One month in, what has come out thats worth checking out?
The 2013 thread last year is where I went for pretty much all the music I discovered last year, so I'd like to keep it going...
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 03, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
I'd hope you've listened to The Astronaut given your avatar.
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Feb 03, 2014, 02:56 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 03, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
I'd hope you've listened to The Astronaut given your avatar.
I've been meaning to ask E about that very thing...
Loved The Astronaut!
Temples- Sun Structures
Broken Bells- After The Disco
Beck- Morning Phase
Against Me!- Transgender Dysphoria Blues (haven't bought this album but when i saw them in concert earlier this month i enjoyed the new songs that they played).
so far
Temples - Sun Structures
and
Wax Fang - The Astronaut
are kind of running away with things. Others worth mentioning are the new Malkmus, Les Claypool, Beck and DBT albums.
Really like:
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
First listen but liking:
new Broken Bells
Some really good tracks but not in love with albums as a whole:
Dum Dum Girls
Warpaint
How can i hear Beck now???
I concur with
Damien Jurado
Temples
Wax Fang
Also
Pontiak
Doug Paisley
Doug Tuttle
Morgan Delt
Quilt
The Districts EP, even though most songs were on Telephone
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 03, 2014, 03:01 PM
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Feb 03, 2014, 02:56 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 03, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
I'd hope you've listened to The Astronaut given your avatar.
I've been meaning to ask E about that very thing...
Actually, I haven't heard it yet. I forgot to preorder, and now am waiting for it to arrive at my house so I can listen to it properly.
I can tell I'm going to like this Broken Bells record
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 04, 2014, 12:54 PM
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 03, 2014, 03:01 PM
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Feb 03, 2014, 02:56 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 03, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
I'd hope you've listened to The Astronaut given your avatar.
I've been meaning to ask E about that very thing...
Actually, I haven't heard it yet. I forgot to preorder, and now am waiting for it to arrive at my house so I can listen to it properly.
What I meant was that I'm curious about your avatar...seems like you've been using that image for a long time, and I'm wondering where it came from.
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 04, 2014, 12:54 PM
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 03, 2014, 03:01 PM
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Feb 03, 2014, 02:56 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 03, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
I'd hope you've listened to The Astronaut given your avatar.
I've been meaning to ask E about that very thing...
Actually, I haven't heard it yet. I forgot to preorder, and now am waiting for it to arrive at my house so I can listen to it properly.
Sounds like a good plan, make sure to turn it up.
Damien Jurado's album is fantastic.
Blank Realm's sophomore album is very, very good.
Check out Morgan Delt's self-titled, debut release if you like trippy, 60s inspired, psychedelic music.
I agree with The Dum Dum Girls - not bad, but not excellent. Same with the Pack A.D.'s new release.
I listened to Solander's album a few times, and it's quite good.
first listen to Bombay Bicycle Clubs new one and it is pretty good. A step up from last.
How do i hear new DBT, Beck, Temples? Please help :grin: looks like they are not out yet but can't wait to hear all three.
Water Liars put out a new album today. It's great just like everything else I've heard from them.
Can't wait to hear the new Beck.
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Feb 04, 2014, 08:53 PM
first listen to Bombay Bicycle Clubs new one and it is pretty good. A step up from last.
How do i hear new DBT, Beck, Temples? Please help :grin: looks like they are not out yet but can't wait to hear all three.
(http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/71/Piratey,_vector_version.svg/383px-Piratey,_vector_version.svg.png)
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 04, 2014, 02:03 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 04, 2014, 12:54 PM
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 03, 2014, 03:01 PM
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Feb 03, 2014, 02:56 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 03, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
I'd hope you've listened to The Astronaut given your avatar.
I've been meaning to ask E about that very thing...
Actually, I haven't heard it yet. I forgot to preorder, and now am waiting for it to arrive at my house so I can listen to it properly.
What I meant was that I'm curious about your avatar...seems like you've been using that image for a long time, and I'm wondering where it came from.
when Wax Fang released The Astronaut pt 1 as a teaser I started using it. That was right when I started getting into them, and I thought it was just generally a cool image that could be used as an avatar. That was in 2010. Is this album/EP so good that it makes sense that it took 4+ years? That sounded like I was being a dick, but I'm generally curious.
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 05, 2014, 12:43 PM
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 04, 2014, 02:03 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 04, 2014, 12:54 PM
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 03, 2014, 03:01 PM
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Feb 03, 2014, 02:56 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 03, 2014, 02:05 PM
I'll start....
DBT - English Oceans.
thats the only thing I've listened to so far thats new. It's pretty good after only 2 listens.
I'd hope you've listened to The Astronaut given your avatar.
I've been meaning to ask E about that very thing...
Actually, I haven't heard it yet. I forgot to preorder, and now am waiting for it to arrive at my house so I can listen to it properly.
What I meant was that I'm curious about your avatar...seems like you've been using that image for a long time, and I'm wondering where it came from.
when Wax Fang released The Astronaut pt 1 as a teaser I started using it. That was right when I started getting into them, and I thought it was just generally a cool image that could be used as an avatar. That was in 2010. Is this album/EP so good that it makes sense that it took 4+ years? That sounded like I was being a dick, but I'm generally curious.
Seeing as they lost Ratterman in the process, and they probably lack funding, I would definitely say yes. The part of Astronaut Pt. 2 where Carney yells "Rise from the ashes" until the end of the song was well worth the wait. I'm also a sucker for concept records. The songs aren't as individually fleshed out as say Dogs, Pigs, and Sheep are on Animals from Floyd, but as one long song, it really kicks ass.
Kalle Mattson- Someday, the Moon Will Be Gold
Tides of Man- Young and Courageous (Not a huge post rock fan, but this is nice)
A couple hip-hop albums:
Dag Savage- E&J
G. Dot & Born- Confidence Presents G. Dot & Born Featuring Edo G.
Warpaint- Warpaint
Gardens & Villa- Dunes
Railroad Earth- Last Of The Outlaws
Tinariwen- Emmaar
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Wig Out at Jagbags
Phantogram- Voices
St Vincent- St Vincent
Quilt- Held in Splendor
Drowners- Drowners
saw these guys last night at a diove bar in philly. have potential to become very huge. Gonna be opening up for Temples for their US tour as well :thumbsup:
Temples - love this album ! It :drum:
Damien Jurado
Phantogram
BoH - Acoustic at the Ryman is awesome
anybody here heard of the clouds are ghosts?
you can download there new album for free on their Facebook page.
lmi what u guys think.
pretty rad.
Quote from: Osistheones on Feb 07, 2014, 04:19 PM
Kalle Mattson- Someday, the Moon Will Be Gold
Tides of Man- Young and Courageous (Not a huge post rock fan, but this is nice)
A couple hip-hop albums:
Dag Savage- E&J
G. Dot & Born- Confidence Presents G. Dot & Born Featuring Edo G.
Hey Osis, if you like Kalle Mattson, check out an interview my friend did with him a few months ago. It's pretty good and Kalle plays a few songs.
http://therevue.ca/2013/09/the-revue-with-kalle-mattson/ (http://therevue.ca/2013/09/the-revue-with-kalle-mattson/)
Gardens & Villa's "Dunes" is great. Seeing them tonight actually.
Is it possible to make a spotify playlist that anyone can update? If so, we should make a 2014 playlist, and then no one will miss anything.
St. Vincent - s/t - this is awesome
Temples - sun structure
Damien Jurado - Brothers and sisters .......
BoH - Acoustic at the Ryman is awesome
Everything else I have mentioned have dropped off because they have not held my attention.
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 23, 2014, 02:04 PM
Is it possible to make a spotify playlist that anyone can update? If so, we should make a 2014 playlist, and then no one will miss anything.
Yes! I just made one here (http://open.spotify.com/user/crispyinstilly/playlist/4rwl8yujqcCTqsO53estlW).
How to do it: right-click on a playlist and pick "Collaborative Playlist"
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 23, 2014, 06:37 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 23, 2014, 02:04 PM
Is it possible to make a spotify playlist that anyone can update? If so, we should make a 2014 playlist, and then no one will miss anything.
Yes! I just made one here (http://open.spotify.com/user/crispyinstilly/playlist/4rwl8yujqcCTqsO53estlW).
How to do it: right-click on a playlist and pick "Collaborative Playlist"
This might get me on the Spotify program.
Quote from: parkervb on Feb 23, 2014, 09:00 PM
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 23, 2014, 06:37 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 23, 2014, 02:04 PM
Is it possible to make a spotify playlist that anyone can update? If so, we should make a 2014 playlist, and then no one will miss anything.
Yes! I just made one here (http://open.spotify.com/user/crispyinstilly/playlist/4rwl8yujqcCTqsO53estlW).
How to do it: right-click on a playlist and pick "Collaborative Playlist"
This might get me on the Spotify program.
Spotify is really great. I just started using it over the past few weeks. It would keep me from ever buying mp3 music again if I could figure out a way to stream the app in my car. It would eat through my data plan in its current state.
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 23, 2014, 06:37 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Feb 23, 2014, 02:04 PM
Is it possible to make a spotify playlist that anyone can update? If so, we should make a 2014 playlist, and then no one will miss anything.
Yes! I just made one here (http://open.spotify.com/user/crispyinstilly/playlist/4rwl8yujqcCTqsO53estlW).
How to do it: right-click on a playlist and pick "Collaborative Playlist"
Thanks Crispy. :thumbsup:
There's lots of recent releases I haven't heard yet, but my favorites of what I have heard is Beck, DBT, Temples, and Band of Horses.
The new Real Estate probably tops everything so far! :thumbsup:
Quote from: LBSUNFLWR on Feb 24, 2014, 10:31 AM
The new Real Estate probably tops everything so far! :thumbsup:
I can't wait for this and the new War On Drugs. Debating if I need to channel my inner captain hook and start looking for these.
I have pre-ordered both on vinyl and there is also something nice about the first listen / vinyl experience with bands you love. I have held off on listening to new Beck until this week for this reason.
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Feb 24, 2014, 12:14 PM
Quote from: LBSUNFLWR on Feb 24, 2014, 10:31 AM
The new Real Estate probably tops everything so far! :thumbsup:
I can't wait for this and the new War On Drugs. Debating if I need to channel my inner captain hook and start looking for these.
I have pre-ordered both on vinyl and there is also something nice about the first listen / vinyl experience with bands you love. I have held off on listening to new Beck until this week for this reason.
Ditto here, including holding off to hear the new Beck and St. Vincent. Enough of this self-deprivation!
Glad you guys dig the collaborative Spotify playlist...now add stuff! :thumbsup:
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Feb 24, 2014, 12:14 PM
Quote from: LBSUNFLWR on Feb 24, 2014, 10:31 AM
The new Real Estate probably tops everything so far! :thumbsup:
I can't wait for this and the new War On Drugs. Debating if I need to channel my inner captain hook and start looking for these.
I have pre-ordered both on vinyl and there is also something nice about the first listen / vinyl experience with bands you love. I have held off on listening to new Beck until this week for this reason.
Got them both in a span of 5 minutes on Saturday!! :)
played War on Drugs after Real Estate. need the all-important 2nd listen, and 3rd to really start forming accurate opinions but so far I liked them both.
Sun Kil moon - Benji is my favorite so far. Gets really good review on pitchfork. Mark Kozelek just keeps putting out good stuff.
Quote from: rna2525 on Feb 19, 2014, 01:03 AM
anybody here heard of the clouds are ghosts?
you can download there new album for free on their Facebook page.
lmi what u guys think.
pretty rad.
Never heard them before, but so far, Im liking what Im hearing.
the new Real Estate is streaming on iTunes radio
Quote from: LBSUNFLWR on Feb 24, 2014, 10:31 AM
The new Real Estate probably tops everything so far! :thumbsup:
This is what I'm most looking forward to at the moment. I haven't heard it yet, but have to check out iTunes radio very soon.... thanks parervb.
Quote from: Crispy on Feb 24, 2014, 12:58 PM
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Feb 24, 2014, 12:14 PM
Quote from: LBSUNFLWR on Feb 24, 2014, 10:31 AM
The new Real Estate probably tops everything so far! :thumbsup:
I can't wait for this and the new War On Drugs. Debating if I need to channel my inner captain hook and start looking for these.
I have pre-ordered both on vinyl and there is also something nice about the first listen / vinyl experience with bands you love. I have held off on listening to new Beck until this week for this reason.
Ditto here, including holding off to hear the new Beck and St. Vincent. Enough of this self-deprivation!
Glad you guys dig the collaborative Spotify playlist...now add stuff! :thumbsup:
Started to add to spotify, was a great idea. I made new spotify friends (mom would be so proud of me). :grin:
I second Benji. It took a few listens to sink in but I really dig it. I could also see why some wouldn't. It's not something you're really going to bump in your car or play at a cookout. It's definitely a chill record that rewards attention.
I upgraded to the premium service last night. I love the download and play offline feature. It makes iTunes completely irrelevant to me, which is great because my library has been acting up recently. It also allows me to forget about MP3 downloads and backups.
The new Real Estate is a little smooter than I expected, but I've been digging it.
The Men get no talk on here and I think it's a crime- their newest record (out next week) is a perfect entry point too. A little Neil/Crazy Horse, a little Bruce, but still pretty punk.
It's streaming, of all places, on NY Times:
http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/arts/music/pressplay.html?_r=4& (http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/arts/music/pressplay.html?_r=4&)
Benji is sounding pretty good, so far. I'm into it
Quote from: MMPJ6306 on Feb 27, 2014, 11:52 AM
The new Real Estate is a little smooter than I expected, but I've been digging it.
The Men get no talk on here and I think it's a crime- their newest record (out next week) is a perfect entry point too. A little Neil/Crazy Horse, a little Bruce, but still pretty punk.
It's streaming, of all places, on NY Times:
http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/arts/music/pressplay.html?_r=4& (http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/arts/music/pressplay.html?_r=4&)
I love The Men, New Moon was one of my favorites of last year. They've taken a step forward with each record. Thanks for the link, I've been looking forward to this one
So far, this year, four standout albums.
Beck - Morning Phase
Wax Fang - The Astronaut
McLovins - Beautiful Lights
Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman
I guess I have to check out BOH acoustic. I don't have much interest in the band, but everyone's raving about it
E_wind, I think BOH album really is a for the fans. New take on songs we love. That's not to say it can't be enjoyed by none fans but just want to set expectations.
Angel Olsen - Burn your Fire for & Sun Kil Moon - benji are both killing it for me. So good sooo brooding and sad. <3 it.
My first complete top 10 list of '14
1. Beck - Mourning Phase
2. Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
3. Real Estate - Atlas
4. St. Vincent - S/T
5. Phantogram - Voices
6. The Men - Tomorrows Hits
7. Angle Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
8. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
9. Temples - Sun Structures
10. Hospitality -Trouble
* I suspect War On Drugs will make it next week
** I only include Studio LPs so BOH - Acoustic at Ryman does not make the cut.
Here's 15 albums, need to listen more to rank them.
Damien Jurado
Real Estate
Water Liars
New Madrid
Quilt
Kalle Mattson
Natural Child
Wax Fang
Doug Tuttle
Morgan Delt
Sam Roberts Band
Doug Paisley
Pontiak
Temples
She, Sir
The closer on Angel Olsen's album, "Windows", is remarkable. Just a fantastic song.
I was somewhat disappointed with Phantogram's album. It's all right, but not as strong as their previous efforts.
Sun Kil Moon's latest is good, but a tough one to listen to. You have to be in the right frame of mind.
Morgan Delt's album is really good. I like Temples' debut a lot. It's not anything new, but it's 45 minutes of sheer chaos (in a good way).
I'm really looking forward to listening to The Men this week.
I was surprised by the southern rock feel to The Men's new album. Brass, organ, harmonica. I know the band has dabbled in this genre before, but this was pleasantly unexpected.
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Mar 05, 2014, 10:23 AM
I was surprised by the southern rock feel to The Men's new album. Brass, organ, harmonica. I know the band has dabbled in this genre before, but this was pleasantly unexpected.
Yeah, i think they hinted at it on "New Moon" but this one has southern rock or even Bruce Springsteen E-Street band sound to it. I love it but would like to know what other fans think. I can see some backlash from old school fans who prefer their Men loud and fast.
Beck
Real Estate
Broken Bells
Drive By Truckers
Wax Fang
I'm really, really diggin English Oceans and Atlas in the past couple days.
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Mar 05, 2014, 04:51 PM
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Mar 05, 2014, 10:23 AM
I was surprised by the southern rock feel to The Men's new album. Brass, organ, harmonica. I know the band has dabbled in this genre before, but this was pleasantly unexpected.
Yeah, i think they hinted at it on "New Moon" but this one has southern rock or even Bruce Springsteen E-Street band sound to it. I love it but would like to know what other fans think. I can see some backlash from old school fans who prefer their Men loud and fast.
I was expecting another post-punk, rock album, so I was caught off-guard. I like the album. It's fun and something I would expect MMJ to produce. However, it's not among their best efforts (I think New Moon is superb), but I'm glad to see them stretching themselves.
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Mar 07, 2014, 02:03 PM
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Mar 05, 2014, 04:51 PM
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Mar 05, 2014, 10:23 AM
I was surprised by the southern rock feel to The Men's new album. Brass, organ, harmonica. I know the band has dabbled in this genre before, but this was pleasantly unexpected.
Yeah, i think they hinted at it on "New Moon" but this one has southern rock or even Bruce Springsteen E-Street band sound to it. I love it but would like to know what other fans think. I can see some backlash from old school fans who prefer their Men loud and fast.
I was expecting another post-punk, rock album, so I was caught off-guard. I like the album. It's fun and something I would expect MMJ to produce. However, it's not among their best efforts (I think New Moon is superb), but I'm glad to see them stretching themselves.
I'm basically in the same boat. Although I prefer my Men albums to be loud and fast,
Tomorrows Hits is definitely a good listen and a nice addition to their catalog. All these tracks were recorded the same time as New Moon, which really shows the range these guys are capable of I think. Plus I really dig the horns and harmonica on this one
I checked out The Men, and it seems right up my alley. Thanks dudes.
This Real Estate album may just be my favorite thing so far of the year. It's either this or Beck.
I haven't heard too much, but Real Estate is #1 so far.
I'm checking out The War on Drugs now. I expected it add it to the list of DBT, Beck, and Real Estate as the best so far this year.
off the top o' me head:
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son + Sisters
The War on Drugs - Lost In The Dream
Real Estate - Atlas
need more time with the new S. Carey and Elbow albums, but they are both strong
really looking forward to the new Wye Oak
Quote from: e_wind on Mar 18, 2014, 12:07 PM
I'm checking out The War on Drugs now. I expected it add it to the list of DBT, Beck, and Real Estate as the best so far this year.
philly artist :thumbsup: although i still need to pick up that album.
elbow's latest album is pretty solid.
my latest. War on Drugs is clear number 1. the rest i am still deciding. I think sun kil moon is fantastic but is such a hard listen, you have to be in the mood.
1. War on Drugs - Lost in The Dream
2. Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
3. Real Estate - Atlas
4. Beck - Mourning Phase
5. Angle Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
6. St. Vincent - S/T
7. Temples - Sun Structures
8. Phantogram - Voices
9. The Men - Tomorrow's Hits
10. Sun Kil Moon - Benji
I started listening to War on Drugs last night and am really digging it. It sounds very involved if that makes any sense. This one is going to really open itself up after more listens.
Simone Felice's new one is streaming on Paste. That's also quiet good after just a few listens.
Been listening to a lot of Dean Wareham's self-titled lately. You can definitely hear some of Jim's production in it, hell one of the songs sounds like a cut off of Regions. At the same time it definitely sounds like a Dean record, too. I say that while only being familiar with Dean and Britta. Either way, good stuff. I'm going to have to check out Luna.
Johnny Cash's "lost album" is streaming on Rolling Stone I beliece
Oh and the first single off Black keys new record is streaming. I haven't listened, I'm not very hopeful.
Quote from: e_wind on Mar 24, 2014, 01:44 PM
Oh and the first single off Black keys new record is streaming. I haven't listened, I'm not very hopeful.
you were right to not be hopeful.
This album's short and sweet. Very sweet.
(http://www.valve-magazine.net/images/stories/Reviews/FacesOnFilm/linescover.jpg)
Here's Fiddle's and my favourite 15 albums of 2014 so far. Thoughts?
http://therevue.ca/2014/04/mundo-15-our-favorite-albums-of-the-first-quarter-of-2014/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/04/mundo-15-our-favorite-albums-of-the-first-quarter-of-2014/)
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Apr 04, 2014, 12:33 PM
Here's Fiddle's and my favourite 15 albums of 2014 so far. Thoughts?
http://therevue.ca/2014/04/mundo-15-our-favorite-albums-of-the-first-quarter-of-2014/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/04/mundo-15-our-favorite-albums-of-the-first-quarter-of-2014/)
Awesome list, I cant wait to check out this Slothrust album
Quote from: Angelo on Mar 23, 2014, 03:37 PM
Been listening to a lot of Dean Wareham's self-titled lately. You can definitely hear some of Jim's production in it, hell one of the songs sounds like a cut off of Regions. At the same time it definitely sounds like a Dean record, too. I say that while only being familiar with Dean and Britta. Either way, good stuff. I'm going to have to check out Luna.
Don't stop with Luna. IMHO, Galaxy 500 blows Luna away. Don't get me wrong, I love me some Luna as well, but I just think Galaxy is by far Dean's best collaboration... :beer:
Quote from: Osistheones on Mar 27, 2014, 09:52 PM
This album's short and sweet. Very sweet.
(http://www.valve-magazine.net/images/stories/Reviews/FacesOnFilm/linescover.jpg)
I just checked out some previews of this on iTunes. So far, I'm really liking it! :thumbsup:
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Apr 04, 2014, 12:33 PM
Here's Fiddle's and my favourite 15 albums of 2014 so far. Thoughts?
http://therevue.ca/2014/04/mundo-15-our-favorite-albums-of-the-first-quarter-of-2014/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/04/mundo-15-our-favorite-albums-of-the-first-quarter-of-2014/)
I'm loving Hurray for the Riff Raff!. Nice work Northern Neighbour & Fiddle on the site!
Woods - With Light and with Love out today & it's great. I loved Bend Beyond from a couple years ago too.
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Apr 15, 2014, 03:07 PM
Woods - With Light and with Love out today & it's great. I loved Bend Beyond from a couple years ago too.
I agree, I was gonna post about it. I heard the stream last week and its very good.
I'm enjoying a couple other albums that came out today
Ryley Walker- All Kinds of You
Horse Thief- Fear in Bliss
Quote from: Osistheones on Apr 15, 2014, 10:15 PM
I'm enjoying a couple other albums that came out today
Ryley Walker- All Kinds of You
Horse Thief- Fear in Bliss
Nice! And if folks would like to hear some more weird Okie goodness, check out Colourmusic's new record, May You Marry Rich.
Quote from: Crispy on Apr 16, 2014, 10:47 AM
Quote from: Osistheones on Apr 15, 2014, 10:15 PM
I'm enjoying a couple other albums that came out today
Ryley Walker- All Kinds of You
Horse Thief- Fear in Bliss
Nice! And if folks would like to hear some more weird Okie goodness, check out Colourmusic's new record, May You Marry Rich.
I am loving this album. But I do need to add this is Texas goodness, originally from Flower Mound, TX and then relocated :)
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Apr 17, 2014, 10:24 AM
Quote from: Crispy on Apr 16, 2014, 10:47 AM
Quote from: Osistheones on Apr 15, 2014, 10:15 PM
I'm enjoying a couple other albums that came out today
Ryley Walker- All Kinds of You
Horse Thief- Fear in Bliss
Nice! And if folks would like to hear some more weird Okie goodness, check out Colourmusic's new record, May You Marry Rich.
I am loving this album. But I do need to add this is Texas goodness, originally from Flower Mound, TX and then relocated :)
I did not know that! They sure took the reverse of the usual musical migration route in these parts.
I really should let these new albums bake in a little more but here is my latest top 10 in order.
1. War on Drugs - Lost in The Dream
2. Beck - Mourning Phase
3. Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
4. Woods - With Light and with Love
5. Real Estate - Atlas
6. Horse Thief - Fear in Bliss
7. St. Vincent - S/T
8. Angle Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness
9. Temples - Sun Structures
10. Phantogram - Voices
Quote from: Ob1jacobe on Apr 15, 2014, 03:07 PM
Woods - With Light and with Love out today & it's great. I loved Bend Beyond from a couple years ago too.
This was just given to me yesterday, haven't listened yet but have heard good things.
Real Estate still my favorite! War on Drugs 2nd!
The Woods album is fantastic. At first listen, it reminded me a lot of Grizzly Bear in the sense the band has put together some dreamy melodies and shifts melodies and rhythms mid-song. Terrific album easily in my top 5 this year.
Really digging the new Eels. It's streaming over on New York Times' site.
I'm really enjoying Atlas by Real Estate! Thanks to this board, I've discovered another great band. :drum:
Quote from: Willard1979 on Apr 22, 2014, 09:42 PM
I'm really enjoying Atlas by Real Estate! Thanks to this board, I've discovered another great band. :drum:
Be sure to get their last album "Days" as well. it's so good!!
Quote from: LBSUNFLWR on Apr 23, 2014, 09:34 AM
Quote from: Willard1979 on Apr 22, 2014, 09:42 PM
I'm really enjoying Atlas by Real Estate! Thanks to this board, I've discovered another great band. :drum:
Be sure to get their last album "Days" as well. it's so good!!
Got it! Im just enjoying Atlas so much, I haven't heard much of Days yet.
I will say the psychedelic weirdness that is the new Chris Robinson Brotherhood album jumped up there a little. But right now the Howlin Rain live album "Live Rain" just skyrocketed up there for me. Just awesome.
The CRB album will definitely be making the list! :cheesy:
my top 10:
1. Temples- Sun Structures
2. The War On Drugs- Lost In The Dream
3. The Horrors- Luminous
4. Beck- Morning Phasse
5. OFF!- Wasted Years
6. TOY- Join The Dots
7. Foster The People- Supermodel
8. The Whigs- Modern Creation
9. Broken Bells- After The Disco
10. Band Of Skulls- Himalayan
FUTURE ISLANDS AND THE WAR ON DRUGS.
Also Broken Bells, Real Estate, Beck, The Drive By Truckers....
Debut album from Ought is really, really good, and in my top-20 for sure. A little piece I wrote about the Montreal-based band.
http://therevue.ca/2014/05/mundo-musique-ought-and-second-hand-heart/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/05/mundo-musique-ought-and-second-hand-heart/)
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on May 05, 2014, 02:36 PM
Debut album from Ought is really, really good, and in my top-20 for sure. A little piece I wrote about the Montreal-based band.
http://therevue.ca/2014/05/mundo-musique-ought-and-second-hand-heart/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/05/mundo-musique-ought-and-second-hand-heart/)
Very nice! Did you download the EP? Its Name-Your-Price.
Quote from: Willard1979 on May 05, 2014, 07:17 PM
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on May 05, 2014, 02:36 PM
Debut album from Ought is really, really good, and in my top-20 for sure. A little piece I wrote about the Montreal-based band.
http://therevue.ca/2014/05/mundo-musique-ought-and-second-hand-heart/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/05/mundo-musique-ought-and-second-hand-heart/)
Very nice! Did you download the EP? Its Name-Your-Price.
I bought their album on eMusic I think.
my current top 10. I am surprising looking forward to Black Keys. I actually like everything I have heard besides 'fever'.
1. War on Drugs - Lost in The Dream
2. Beck - Morning Phase
3. St. Vincent - S/T
4. The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast
5. Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
6. Real Estate - Atlas
7. Woods - With Light and with Love
8. Phantogram - Voices
9. Temples - Sun Structures
10. Angle Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness[/li][/list]
Hard to put in exact order, but here's 10 off the top of my head.
Damien Jurado
Chad VanGaalen
Woods
The War on Drugs
Mac DeMarco
Kalle Mattson
Water Liars
Quilt
Doug Tuttle
Liam Finn
Beck
War On Drugs
Wye Oak
Sun Kil Moon
Afghan Whigs
Woods
Deerhunter
Cloud Nothings
Wax Fang
The Whigs
Natural Child
Strand of Oaks
Ought
Water Liars
Spoon
Ryan Adams
FKA Twigs
Jack White
Sturgill Simpson
Ty Segall
Conor Oberst
J Mascis
Quote from: sweatboard on May 13, 2014, 04:03 PM
Beck
War On Drugs
Wye Oak
Sun Kil Moon
Afghan Whigs
Woods
Deerhunter
Cloud Nothings
Wax Fang
The Whigs
Natural Child
is there a new deerhunter this year or is this Monomania?
oops, Lost track of time :tongue:
That Deerhunter is still a fine jam that should be in heavy rotation :grin:
Chad VanGaalen's album is awesome. It's reminiscent of Damien Jurado's LP from earlier this year, although replace the Catholic references with monsters and space travel.
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on May 14, 2014, 10:22 AM
Chad VanGaalen's album is awesome. It's reminiscent of Damien Jurado's LP from earlier this year, although replace the Catholic references with monsters and space travel.
You had me at Jurado and then sealed it with monsters & space travel :grin:
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on May 14, 2014, 10:22 AM
Chad VanGaalen's album is awesome. It's reminiscent of Damien Jurado's LP from earlier this year, although replace the Catholic references with monsters and space travel.
Well put. Those are probably my two favorites of the year. Definitely a similar sound.
Trun Blue and Neil Young A Letter Home.
I'll also add Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Phosphorescent Harvest. Which was confusing when buying on vinyl because i thought it was Phosphorescent the band. but still great music.
my current top 10. I have to keep to only 10 or would drive myself crazy making lists.
1. War on Drugs - Lost in The Dream
2. Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
3. The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast
4. The Horrors - Luminous
5. Beck - Morning Phase
6. Real Estate - Atlas
7. St. Vincent - S/T
8. Conor Olberst - Upside Down Mountain
9. Temples - Sun Structures
10. The Woods - With Light and with Love
You people are kidding right? Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast. To quote Letterman, "No more phone calls, we have a winner."
Quote from: bowl of soup on Jun 07, 2014, 12:48 AM
You people are kidding right? Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast. To quote Letterman, "No more phone calls, we have a winner."
This has been the surprise hit for me. After so much time off I can't believe they put at an album this great. And yes this Letterman performance was awesome
http://youtu.be/wF3HCzLqia8 (http://youtu.be/wF3HCzLqia8)
Really love this thread, discovered some great music :thumbsup:
Love the new Afghan Whigs. War on Drugs' "Lost in the Dream" is also great, "An ocean in between the waves" will probably be my favorite song of the year. However, I must admit I often stop listening to the record after the first four superb songs, I don't like the second half of the album as much as the first half (which is extremely good).
I also like "Temples - Sun Structures". I think "Real Estate - Past Lives" is a bit boring, I do like the songs separately, but I cannot make it through the album in one go :embarrassed:. Maybe it will grow on me. It's a bit the same for The Woods, I really like music (also their previous record), but I don't really like the vocals, so I can't listen to them for a very long time.
Drive-By Truckers new album is solid, it really grew on me after I saw them playing the songs live. I also like "Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Phosphorescent Harvest", although it is not very original. Listened to Damien Jurado a couple of times and I like this album so far. Broken Bells latest one is fun to listen to, but nothing really special. Also like the new Beck (I also liked "Sea Change" :wink:). The new Black Keys is much better then expected, but I need to give a couple more listens (don't think it will be one of my favorites of this year, but it seems solid). Angle Olsen's albums seems quite nice after a couple of listens.
Still need to get Chad VanGaalen's and Sharon van Etten's albums. Sharon van Etten's "Tramp" is one of my favorite records of the last couple of years, she has become one of my favorite female singers. Heard some great things about her new album, so I have very high expectations :cheesy:. Did you guys already listen to her new album?
What i have been enjoying recently
- Sharon Van Etten
- Finally got into Spanish Gold and been listening to daily.
- Love new Jack White.
- Returned to Horse Thief and it is great
Need to listen to more
- First Aid Kit
- Hamilton Leithauser
Recently recommended to me. Please LMK if you have an opinion on these
- New Brian Jonestown Massacre
- Pink Mountaintops
New ones I've been enjoying VERY much:
- Jack White "Lazaretto"
- Rival Sons "Great Western Valkyrie"
- Rich Robinson "The Ceaseless Sight"
Some of mine so far:
Familiars - The Antlers (This is a new one, and I am really digging it)
Lazaretto - Jack White
South of Nowhere - Spanish Gold
Upside Down Mountain - Conor Oberst
Sun Structures - Temples
The Astronaut - Wax Fang
I've been enjoying seeing what people have been digging so far this year. Given that we are at about the halfway point, here are my favorites thus far:
Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast
Beck - Morning Phase
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Temples - Sun Structures
Drive-by Truckers - English Oceans
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
Bob Mould - Beauty and Ruin
Fucked Up - Glass Boys
Thou - Heathen
Glad to see some people are digging the new album by The Horrors. I was really looking forward to it, but have been underwhelmed so far, I'll give it some more tries.
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Jun 20, 2014, 04:33 PM
Some of mine so far:
Familiars - The Antlers (This is a new one, and I am really digging it)
Lazaretto - Jack White
South of Nowhere - Spanish Gold
Upside Down Mountain - Conor Oberst
Sun Structures - Temples
The Astronaut - Wax Fang
Love Familiars. Could even be competing with War On Drugs for album of the year . It's a grower so give a several spins.
I'm excited to hear good things about the new Antlers album, I hope to check it out soon.
I realized I made a major omission when I made my list of current favorites of the year. I need to include Swans - To Be Kind on my list.
Water Liars - S/T
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Jack White - Lazaretto
Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain
The Felice Brothers - Favorite Waitress
Simone Felice - Strangers
Dean Wareham - S/T
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Phosphorescent Harvest
Still haven't taken the time to listen to And Then You Shoot Your Cousin and my copy of South of Nowhere will arrive tomorrow. Favorite Waitress is very good. Probably my favorite TFB album since their self-titled. I just wish they chose a different track as the album opener.
Looking forward to some new JTE later this year along with Christopher Denny's album in August. I know there are few more on my radar but I can't think of them.
Quote from: Angelo on Jun 25, 2014, 09:02 PM
Favorite Waitress is very good. Probably my favorite TFB album since their self-titled. I just wish they chose a different track as the album opener.
Glad to hear that, I'm eager to check it out. Celebration, Florida didn't do much for me, so glad to hear I might like their new one more.
The war on drugs-lost in a dream
Strand of oaks-heal
Future islands-singles
The antlers-familiars
Hamilton leithauser-black hours
Cloud nothings-here and nowhere else
Freddie gibbs and madlib-pinata
- Strand of Oaks - Heal - i can not say enough about this album. The songwriting is superb - he leaves it out on the table but without being off putting like SKM - Benji was at times. J Mascis guitar shredding is awesome and makes me look forward to his solo album. Great use of synths.
^that.
Oaks 'Heal" and Upside Down Mountain are my favorites thus far.
I cant stop listening to the St. Vincent album. I need to see this woman live
Fiddle & I list our 15 favourite albums of Q2 2014. For your reading pleasure and critique.
http://therevue.ca/2014/06/27mundo15-15-fave-albums-2014-second-quarter/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/06/27mundo15-15-fave-albums-2014-second-quarter/)
I don't think anyone's mentioned it and I'm a little surprised but you all should give this a listen: Bobby Bare Jr. Undefeated
btw his 2006 Longest Meow is amazazing (11 people playing 11 songs in 11 hours including Jim, Carl, and Patrick), it doesn't leave my CD player.
Anyway,
BBJr Undefeated and
Jolie Holland's Wine Dark Sea
are the only two albums I listen to that came out this year. Although, I did take a break for a week and listened to
The Donkeys Ride the Black Wave (which is a nice summer driving album).
Quote from: MrWhippy on Jun 26, 2014, 06:18 AM
Quote from: Angelo on Jun 25, 2014, 09:02 PM
Favorite Waitress is very good. Probably my favorite TFB album since their self-titled. I just wish they chose a different track as the album opener.
Glad to hear that, I'm eager to check it out. Celebration, Florida didn't do much for me, so glad to hear I might like their new one more.
Definitely give it a few spins at the very least since you're a fan. This is really good though. Meadow Of A Dream is like magic.
Quote from: IMeMine on Jun 27, 2014, 05:23 PM
I don't think anyone's mentioned it and I'm a little surprised but you all should give this a listen: Bobby Bare Jr. Undefeated
btw his 2006 Longest Meow is amazazing (11 people playing 11 songs in 11 hours including Jim, Carl, and Patrick), it doesn't leave my CD player.
Anyway,
BBJr Undefeated and
Jolie Holland's Wine Dark Sea
are the only two albums I listen to that came out this year. Although, I did take a break for a week and listened to
The Donkeys Ride the Black Wave (which is a nice summer driving album).
Good call on Undefeated. I keep forgetting about this one.
I definitely need to add Strand of Oaks - Heal to my list of favorites of the year. Really amazing album. I can tell I'm going to listen to it a ton.
I also really like the St. Vincent album, which I just heard recently.
The new Mastodon - meh.
I need to add Sturgill Simpson's Metamodern Sounds in Country Music to the list. I just love it.
Quote from: e_wind on May 03, 2014, 11:48 AM
FUTURE ISLANDS AND THE WAR ON DRUGS.
Also Broken Bells, Real Estate, Beck, The Drive By Truckers....
Connor Oberst, Strand of Oaks, Sturgill Simpson
Nothing - Guilty of Everything.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yGc0qvdPnCw (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yGc0qvdPnCw)
Strand of Oaks is probably my favorite album so far this year! Fantastic!
Quote from: MrWhippy on Jun 28, 2014, 08:48 AM
I definitely need to add Strand of Oaks - Heal to my list of favorites of the year. Really amazing album. I can tell I'm going to listen to it a ton.
I also really like the St. Vincent album, which I just heard recently.
The new Mastodon - meh.
After a solid two weeks of listening to this album off and on here is my take on it. I will be the first to admit I was a little underwhelmed after my first listen through as I thought that the two singles were the highlights with nothing else sticking out. But the more I listened, the more these vocal and riff driven songs wormed their way into my brain, the more my view of this album shifted. I think it is a big step above the Hunter, which much like Circuital, did not do anything positive for me. With that said the album doesn't blow me a way like Remission, Leviathan, or even Crack the Skye, which I thought were some of the best metal albums of the past decade or so. I would still consider it a very solid or good hard rock album (8/10 by metacritic rating) seems to be in line with my take. I think this is like QOTSA Like Clockwork, and or most of Ozzy's stuff post Sabbath when you compare it other albums as it is very hooky and still riff driven but with song structure that keeps most of the solos shorter than ones in the past. I'll take a couple of lines from one of the reviews I read trying to come up with a way to quantify the album. SPIN says it best when they say things like "Mastodon reach out to the world at large." and "Mastodon's sound—and their ambition – is bigger than metal." This totally makes sense as they have said repeatedly in interviews that they want to be big, like Ozzy and Metallica, and with those aspirations they have to be more "mainstream" in the way they approach their releases. For me the highlights are Chimes at Midnight probably the heaviest song on the album, Ember City probably destined to be the biggest hit, and the totally Brent Hinds riff driven Halloween.
Natural Child-Dances with wolves
Angel Olsen-Burn Yo Fiya For no witness
Adam Faucett-Blind Water Finds Blind Water
Mimicking Birds-Eons
Courtney Barnett-Double Ep
Mastodon-Once More Round The Sun
Real Estate-Atlas
Mac Demarco-Saladaze
Damian Jurado-Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Sun
Water Liars-Water Liars
Future Islands-Singles
Woods-With Light With Love
Sturgill Simpson-Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Courtney Barnett's album actually came out last year.
Salad days
Quote from: EverythingChanges on Jul 02, 2014, 09:03 AM
Strand of Oaks is probably my favorite album so far this year! Fantastic!
def. gonna be in my top 5 (so far).
Also Jungle- Jungle
Quote from: Northern Neighbour on Jul 09, 2014, 12:14 PM
Courtney Barnett's album actually came out last year.
I was just going by the official North American release date for physical copies. Didn't know it came out last October in Australia
Quote from: ironmike on Jul 09, 2014, 02:29 PM
Salad days
If your a fan you should check out his documentary Pepperoni Playboy, they jokingly refer to it as Sa-La-Daze
I don't usually buy or listen to more than a dozen new albums each year, but this year has been different, partly because of no MMJ activity, partly because I'm catching a lot of bands locally. My favorites so far...
Top Ten:
Wax Fang - The Astronaut
Real Estate - Atlas
Bob Mould - Beauty & Ruin
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings - Give The People What They Want
Strand of Oaks - Heal
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
Jack White - Lazaretto
War on Drugs - Lost In The Dream
Beck - Morning Phase
Honorable Mention:
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams
Spanish Gold - South Of Nowhere
Bobby Bare Jr. - Undefeated
Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain
Warpaint - s/t
Dean Wareham - s/t
My mid year list. Limiting to 10 so i don't drive myself crazy :cheesy:
1. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
2. The War on Drugs - Lost in The Dream
3. The Antlers - Familiars
4. Strand of Oaks - Heal
5. The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast
6. Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
7. Beck - Morning Phase
8. Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain
9. St. Vincent - St. Vincent
10. Real Estate - Atlas
Mid-year, okay. Also limiting this to 10, in alphabetical order:
The Asteroid #4 - The Asteroid #4
Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow
Colourmusic - May You Marry Rich
I Break Horses - Chairoscuro
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters
New Madrid - Sunswimmer
Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Water Liars - Water Liars
Wax Fang - Astronaut
Quote from: Crispy on Jul 15, 2014, 08:20 AM
Mid-year, okay. Also limiting this to 10, in alphabetical order:
The Asteroid #4 - The Asteroid #4
Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow
Colourmusic - May You Marry Rich
I Break Horses - Chairoscuro
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters
New Madrid - Sunswimmer
Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Water Liars - Water Liars
Wax Fang - Astronaut
Need to check them out. Guy at record store FL was talking about how great they are. No they are on your list.
I was a little quick this morning, because if I hadn't taken so long to get around to listening to this Mimicking Birds record, it would have been on my mid-year list for sure.
In no particular order besides WOD being my hands down favorite album of the year:
1. War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream
2. St. Vincent - s/t
3. Beck - Morning Phase
4. Strand of Oaks - Heal
5. Water Liars - s/t
6. Ought - More Than Any Other Day
7. Chad VanGaalen - Shrink Dust
8. Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
9. Posse - Soft Opening
10. Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love
I could have added a bunch more, but had to stop somewhere. Another great year for music so far...
Thanks to this forum I have picked up on two new bands (for me) that are tied for my top spot so far this year.
Strand of Oaks
Water Liars
Both are just so amazing, thanks forum friends!!!
where's the love for WUSSY
http://wussy.bandcamp.com/album/attica (http://wussy.bandcamp.com/album/attica)
http://youtu.be/8xsgu7mSIOk (http://youtu.be/8xsgu7mSIOk)
Weird Al's latest Mandatory Fun is really good and fun. This might make my list actually :grin:
Craft Spells- Nausua
Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal
Phish- Fuego
Landlady- Upright Behavior
Quote from: sweatboard on Jul 17, 2014, 01:57 AM
Thanks to this forum I have picked up on two new bands (for me) that are tied for my top spot so far this year.
Strand of Oaks
Water Liars
Both are just so amazing, thanks forum friends!!!
I've been singing the Water Liars' praises for a little while now and it's great that others on the forum here are giving them a chance. They are easily my favorite newer band at the moment and I can only hope their next release is as good as everything else they've done. These guys are the real deal and I haven't listened to music that moves me like this in a long long time.
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers-Hypnotic Eye definitely deserves a spot as Album of The Year. There is absolutely NO filler on it! Every track is awesome. :drum:
I really like Spoon's new one.
LOVE the new Reigning Sound. It's got that timeless quality that ensures I'll be listening to it for years to come.
^ I listened to it again this morning. Great album. Wasn't really familiar with them before this. What album should I check out next?
to be honest, I have heard a few tracks from Too Much Guitar, but not really familiar with their catalog. My friend really digs them and burnt me a CD this weekend.
Spoon - They Want My Soul.
Spoon has always been a band that I knew of and liked a bunch of their songs, but never fully got into. This album may change that though, its really great.
TNP sounds really good so far :thumbsup:
Damien Jurado
Chad VanGaalen
Reigning Sound
Soundcarriers
Woods
Amen Dunes
Faces on Film
Blues Pills
Floating Action
Owl John
Royal Blood's debut album is really good!
Studio records... :grin:
1- Rich Robinson "The Ceaseless Sight"
2- Trampled By Turtles "Wild Animals"
3- Drive-By Truckers "English Oceans"
4- Robert Plant "lullaby... And The Ceaseless Roar"
5- Jack White "Lazaretto"
6- Beck "Morning Phase"
7- Afghan Whigs "Do To The Beast"
8- Rival Sons "Great Western Valkyrie"
9- The War On Drugs "Lost In The Dream"
10- Chris Robinson Brotherhood "Phosphorescent Harvest"
11- Mastodon "Once More 'Round The Sun"
12- Supersuckers "Get The Hell"
Live Records... :grin:
1- Lucero "Live from Atlanta"
2- Howlin Rain "Live Rain"
I'm definitely forgetting a bunch... that was top of my head.
Listening to Live Rain right now. So far, Im digging it! :drum:
Quote from: Willard1979 on Sep 09, 2014, 07:27 PM
Listening to Live Rain right now. So far, Im digging it! :drum:
Nice! This band deserves more recognition. I met them after a gig in NY, bunch of really cool and down to earth guys.
Quote from: Osistheones on Aug 29, 2014, 07:42 PM
Damien Jurado
Chad VanGaalen
Reigning Sound
Soundcarriers
Woods
Amen Dunes
Faces on Film
Blues Pills
Floating Action
Owl John
You must hear Jesse Marchant's self-titled album. It's superb. I got to preview you it, and I did a little write up. I can share if you wish. It has a bit of Mark Kozelek (Sun Kil Moon) and Damien Jurado.
i am splitting my list in half this year and then will combine at the end of year. Her is my top of 2nd half of '14 (so far)
1. Spoon - They Want My Soul *
2. The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers
3. Interpol - El Pintor
4. Jenny Lewis - The Voyager *
5. Jesse Marchant - S/T
6. Alvvays - S/T
7. Royal Blood - S/T
+ Hiss Golden Messenger is awesome!
Quote from: buaawwww on Sep 09, 2014, 01:35 PM
Studio records... :grin:
1- Rich Robinson "The Ceaseless Sight"
2- Trampled By Turtles "Wild Animals"
3- Drive-By Truckers "English Oceans"
4- Robert Plant "lullaby... And The Ceaseless Roar"
5- Jack White "Lazaretto"
6- Beck "Morning Phase"
7- Afghan Whigs "Do To The Beast"
8- Rival Sons "Great Western Valkyrie"
9- The War On Drugs "Lost In The Dream"
10- Chris Robinson Brotherhood "Phosphorescent Harvest"
11- Mastodon "Once More 'Round The Sun"
12- Supersuckers "Get The Hell"
Live Records... :grin:
1- Lucero "Live from Atlanta"
2- Howlin Rain "Live Rain"
I'm definitely forgetting a bunch... that was top of my head.
I need to add to my own link.
The recently released live Queen album from the Rainbow in 1974 is incredible.
Finally listened to this Benjamin Booker album... the hype is real.
1.The Delines - Colfax
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. everything else
Quote from: ralph on Sep 18, 2014, 07:36 AM
1.The Delines - Colfax
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. everything else
This is really a stunning album, thanks for the recommendation
My pleasure! Its pretty amazing.
TY SEGALL - MANIPULATOR
SINKANE- MEAN LOVE
GOAT- COMMUNE
MERCHANDISE- AFTER THE END
Some recent albums I'm enjoying
Barr Brothers- Sleeping Operator
Steve Gunn- Way Out Weather
Joel Jerome- Psychedelic Thriftstore Folk
Handsome Jack- Do What Comes Naturally
John Wesley Coleman- The Love That You Own
Fou- Boy
Still for me nothing has topped Real Estate- Atlas.
There's still a lot I need to listen to, but I think that will be my #1 still come December.
Perfume Genius' album is remarkable. Might be the best album this year. It's definitely up there.
I also really like Sinkane's album. Segall's "Manipulator" must be his best.
Steve Gunn's "Way Out Weather" is an instant classic. That album blew me away.
FiddleCastro & I listed our favourite 15 albums of the third quarter (July-September). Here's the list.
http://therevue.ca/2014/10/03-mundomusique-our-favourite-albums-july-september/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/10/03-mundomusique-our-favourite-albums-july-september/)
If anybody has ever liked Weezer (I wouldn't blame you for giving up recently) definitely check out their new one. Infinitely better than anything they've done in 10 years.
Prince's solo record is also a return to form, 3rdeyegirl kinda disappointed me. And not sure how to feel about the new Flying Lotus after the first listen...
Quote from: MMPJ6306 on Oct 11, 2014, 02:47 AM
If anybody has ever liked Weezer (I wouldn't blame you for giving up recently) definitely check out their new one. Infinitely better than anything they've done in 10 years.
weezer's new album is great. I would even go back farther than 10, probably 15 or whenever the Green album came out.
They are touring in small venues and playing the entire album live. I was tempted to go to the philly one but $65 to see them at the Troc was a bit steep i thought. Plus Temples and The Districts are playing that same night as well.
Quote from: Osistheones on Oct 10, 2014, 12:36 PM
Some recent albums I'm enjoying
Barr Brothers- Sleeping Operator
Steve Gunn- Way Out Weather
Joel Jerome- Psychedelic Thriftstore Folk
Handsome Jack- Do What Comes Naturally
John Wesley Coleman- The Love That You Own
Fou- Boy
Also
Greylag
Kevin Morby
Good month
Quote from: buaawwww on Sep 15, 2014, 05:10 PM
Quote from: buaawwww on Sep 09, 2014, 01:35 PM
Studio records... :grin:
1- Rich Robinson "The Ceaseless Sight"
2- Trampled By Turtles "Wild Animals"
3- Drive-By Truckers "English Oceans"
4- Robert Plant "lullaby... And The Ceaseless Roar"
5- Jack White "Lazaretto"
6- Beck "Morning Phase"
7- Afghan Whigs "Do To The Beast"
8- Rival Sons "Great Western Valkyrie"
9- The War On Drugs "Lost In The Dream"
10- Chris Robinson Brotherhood "Phosphorescent Harvest"
11- Mastodon "Once More 'Round The Sun"
12- Supersuckers "Get The Hell"
Live Records... :grin:
1- Lucero "Live from Atlanta"
2- Howlin Rain "Live Rain"
I'm definitely forgetting a bunch... that was top of my head.
I need to add to my own link.
The recently released live Queen album from the Rainbow in 1974 is incredible.
I don't know how I missed this one... but I sure am glad I've just discovered St. Paul & the Broken Bones! This goes into my studio album list for sure.
I just wanted to make a complied list of all the albums we have deemed great from this year, as a reference. They are listed in the order they were mentioned in this thread. Please feel free to C&P and add whatever you'd like.
Drive By Truckers - English Oceans
Wax Fang - The Astronaut
Temples - Sun Structures
Broken Bells - After The Disco
Beck - Morning Phase
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
Warpaint
Pontiak
Doug Paisley
Doug Tuttle
Morgan Delt
Quilt
The Districts - EP
Blank Realm
Morgan Delt - S/T
Kalle Mattson- Someday, the Moon Will Be Gold
Tides of Man- Young and Courageous
Dag Savage- E&J
G. Dot & Born- Confidence Presents G. Dot & Born Featuring Edo G.
Gardens & Villa- Dunes
Railroad Earth- Last Of The Outlaws
Tinariwen- Emmaar
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Wig Out at Jagbags
Phantogram- Voices
St Vincent- St Vincent
Quilt- Held in Splendor
Drowners - S/T
Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman
Real Estate - Atlas
War On Drugs - Lost in a Dream
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
McLovins - Beautiful Lights
Angel Olson - Burn Your Fire
The Men - Tomorrow Hits
Hospitality - Trouble
New Madrid
Kalle Mattson
Sam Roberts Band
Dean Wareham - S/T
Hurray For the Riff Raff
Woods - With Light and With Love
Ryley Walker - All Kinds of You
Horse Thief - Fear in Bliss
Eels -
The Horrors - Luminous
OFF! - Wasted Years
The Whigs - Modern Creation
Band of Skulls - Himalayan
Future Islands
The Afghan Whigs - Do To the Beast
Wye Oak
Cloud Nothings
Strand of Oaks
Ought
Ryan Adams
Spoon
Jack White - Lazaretto
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Ty Segall
Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain
J Mascis
Chad VanGaalen
Neil Young - A Letter Home
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Phosphorescent Harvest
Sharon Van Etten
Spanish Gold
First Aid Kit
Brian Jonestown Massacre
Pink Mountaintops
Rival Sons
The Antlers - The Familiars
Bob Mould - Beauty and Ruin
Fucked Up - Glass Boys
Thou - Heathen
Swans - To Be Kind
The Felice Brothers - Favorite Waitress
Simone Felice - Strangers
Freddie gibbs and madlib-pinata
Bobby Bare Jr - Undefeated
Nothing - Guilty of Everything
Courtney Barnett-Double Ep
Mastodon-Once More Round The Sun
Natural Child-Dances with wolves
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams
The Asteroid #4 - The Asteroid #4
Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow
Colourmusic - May You Marry Rich
I Break Horses - Chairoscuro
Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies
Craft Spells- Nausua
Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal
Phish- Fuego
Landlady- Upright Behavior
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers-Hypnotic Eye
The New Pornographers - Bill Bruisers
The Delines - Colfax
Goat - Communes
Merchandise - After The End
Barr Brothers- Sleeping Operator
Steve Gunn- Way Out Weather
Joel Jerome- Psychedelic Thriftstore Folk
Handsome Jack- Do What Comes Naturally
John Wesley Coleman- The Love That You Own
Fou- Boy
Sikane - Mean Love
Lucero - Live from Atlanta
Pallbearer - Foundations of Burden
Great follow up to the Epic Devoid of Redemption
Some of my favs that I don't see in the list are
Reigning Sound
Soundcarriers
Blues Pills
Greylag
Amen Dunes
Adult Jazz
Floating Action
Meatbodies
Fly Golden Eagle
Kevin Morby
Useless Eaters
Bored Nothing
I think I have too many favorites
Greensky Bluegrass :thumbsup:
I know it sounds trite, but Endless River by Pink Floyd is far more worthy of repeated listening than I ever would have imagined. It almost sounds like an instrumental overture of their entire career. It sounds like Pink Floyd, and not just another David Gilmour album with Wright and Mason. It is a very respectful and tasteful tribute to Richard Wright, and therefor an appropriate F-U to that curmudgeon Roger Waters.
also Jenny Lewis - The Voyager
I have to day this year has been a great year for new music
Tweedy
J mascis
Ryan Adams
war on drugs
Ty Segal
Sharon Van Etten
Bob Mould
The Hold Steady
Drive-by Truckers
plus many more...
just noticed you said Copy and paste...
Drive By Truckers - English Oceans
Wax Fang - The Astronaut
Temples - Sun Structures
Broken Bells - After The Disco
Beck - Morning Phase
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
Warpaint
Pontiak
Doug Paisley
Doug Tuttle
Morgan Delt
Quilt
The Districts - EP
Blank Realm
Morgan Delt - S/T
Kalle Mattson- Someday, the Moon Will Be Gold
Tides of Man- Young and Courageous
Dag Savage- E&J
G. Dot & Born- Confidence Presents G. Dot & Born Featuring Edo G.
Gardens & Villa- Dunes
Railroad Earth- Last Of The Outlaws
Tinariwen- Emmaar
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Wig Out at Jagbags
Phantogram- Voices
St Vincent- St Vincent
Quilt- Held in Splendor
Drowners - S/T
Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman
Real Estate - Atlas
War On Drugs - Lost in a Dream
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
McLovins - Beautiful Lights
Angel Olson - Burn Your Fire
The Men - Tomorrow Hits
Hospitality - Trouble
New Madrid
Kalle Mattson
Sam Roberts Band
Dean Wareham - S/T
Hurray For the Riff Raff
Woods - With Light and With Love
Ryley Walker - All Kinds of You
Horse Thief - Fear in Bliss
Eels -
The Horrors - Luminous
OFF! - Wasted Years
The Whigs - Modern Creation
Band of Skulls - Himalayan
Future Islands
The Afghan Whigs - Do To the Beast
Wye Oak
Cloud Nothings
Strand of Oaks
Ought
Ryan Adams
Spoon
Jack White - Lazaretto
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Ty Segall
Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain
J Mascis
Chad VanGaalen
Neil Young - A Letter Home
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Phosphorescent Harvest
Sharon Van Etten
Spanish Gold
First Aid Kit
Brian Jonestown Massacre
Pink Mountaintops
Rival Sons
The Antlers - The Familiars
Bob Mould - Beauty and Ruin
Fucked Up - Glass Boys
Thou - Heathen
Swans - To Be Kind
The Felice Brothers - Favorite Waitress
Simone Felice - Strangers
Freddie gibbs and madlib-pinata
Bobby Bare Jr - Undefeated
Nothing - Guilty of Everything
Courtney Barnett-Double Ep
Mastodon-Once More Round The Sun
Natural Child-Dances with wolves
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams
The Asteroid #4 - The Asteroid #4
Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow
Colourmusic - May You Marry Rich
I Break Horses - Chairoscuro
Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies
Craft Spells- Nausua
Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal
Phish- Fuego
Landlady- Upright Behavior
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers-Hypnotic Eye
The New Pornographers - Bill Bruisers
The Delines - Colfax
Goat - Communes
Merchandise - After The End
Barr Brothers- Sleeping Operator
Steve Gunn- Way Out Weather
Joel Jerome- Psychedelic Thriftstore Folk
Handsome Jack- Do What Comes Naturally
John Wesley Coleman- The Love That You Own
Fou- Boy
Sikane - Mean Love
Lucero - Live from Atlanta
Greensky Bluegrass - If Sorrows Swim
Tweedy - Sukierae
Jenny Lewis - The Voyager
Nice..Greensky Bluegrass I forgot they had a new one. I live in kalamazoo where the band originates from. Trampled By Turtles new album is also a favorite of the yr.
Quote from: pjthom30 on Nov 13, 2014, 12:27 PM
Nice..Greensky Bluegrass I forgot they had a new one. I live in kalamazoo where the band originates from. Trampled By Turtles new album is also a favorite of the yr.
definitely get their new album, it's great!
Saw them a few weeks ago and they were excellent, very fun!
Thanks ewind!
Water Liars
Jesse Marchant
Tweedy
Wax Fang
Strand of Oaks
are some of my favorites so far!
Greensky Bluegrass! Yes!! They are so great live and the new album is excellent! I think they cover some pretty interesting topics in their songs too.
First Aid Kit - Stay Gold is one of my favorites of the year too!
Let's see.. also into Beck, DBT, The Quiet Life's EP (featuring Jim), Jamestown Revival, Jack White, Sturgill, Ryan Adams, and Band of Skulls. Also Robert Plant's new one is really good. Man, a lot of good ones out this year!
I need to get St. Paul & Broken Bones, thanks for the reminder!
Thanks ewind! I was hoping somebody would do that!
After we do a year end top ten list and a "forum" top ten from the results I'm going to buy the three top finishers I don't own. My new Christmas tradition gift to myself.
Quote from: BH on Nov 14, 2014, 09:02 PM
After we do a year end top ten list and a "forum" top ten from the results I'm going to buy the three top finishers I don't own. My new Christmas tradition gift to myself.
I'm guessing The War on Drugs will top the list.
My top three in no order right now would be The Districts EP, Jesse Marchant, and Water Liars. And then probably Tweedy.
Drive By Truckers - English Oceans
Wax Fang - The Astronaut
Temples - Sun Structures
Broken Bells - After The Disco
Beck - Morning Phase
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
Warpaint
Pontiak
Doug Paisley
Doug Tuttle
Morgan Delt
Quilt
The Districts - EP
Blank Realm
Morgan Delt - S/T
Kalle Mattson- Someday, the Moon Will Be Gold
Tides of Man- Young and Courageous
Dag Savage- E&J
G. Dot & Born- Confidence Presents G. Dot & Born Featuring Edo G.
Gardens & Villa- Dunes
Railroad Earth- Last Of The Outlaws
Tinariwen- Emmaar
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Wig Out at Jagbags
Phantogram- Voices
St Vincent- St Vincent
Quilt- Held in Splendor
Drowners - S/T
Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman
Real Estate - Atlas
War On Drugs - Lost in a Dream
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
McLovins - Beautiful Lights
Angel Olson - Burn Your Fire
The Men - Tomorrow Hits
Hospitality - Trouble
New Madrid
Kalle Mattson
Sam Roberts Band
Dean Wareham - S/T
Hurray For the Riff Raff
Woods - With Light and With Love
Ryley Walker - All Kinds of You
Horse Thief - Fear in Bliss
Eels -
The Horrors - Luminous
OFF! - Wasted Years
The Whigs - Modern Creation
Band of Skulls - Himalayan
Future Islands
The Afghan Whigs - Do To the Beast
Wye Oak
Cloud Nothings
Strand of Oaks
Ought
Ryan Adams
Spoon
Jack White - Lazaretto
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Ty Segall
Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain
J Mascis
Chad VanGaalen
Neil Young - A Letter Home
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Phosphorescent Harvest
Sharon Van Etten
Spanish Gold
First Aid Kit
Brian Jonestown Massacre
Pink Mountaintops
Rival Sons
The Antlers - The Familiars
Bob Mould - Beauty and Ruin
Fucked Up - Glass Boys
Thou - Heathen
Swans - To Be Kind
The Felice Brothers - Favorite Waitress
Simone Felice - Strangers
Freddie gibbs and madlib-pinata
Bobby Bare Jr - Undefeated
Nothing - Guilty of Everything
Courtney Barnett-Double Ep
Mastodon-Once More Round The Sun
Natural Child-Dances with wolves
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams
The Asteroid #4 - The Asteroid #4
Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow
Colourmusic - May You Marry Rich
I Break Horses - Chairoscuro
Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies
Craft Spells- Nausua
Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal
Phish- Fuego
Landlady- Upright Behavior
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers-Hypnotic Eye
The New Pornographers - Bill Bruisers
The Delines - Colfax
Goat - Communes
Merchandise - After The End
Barr Brothers- Sleeping Operator
Steve Gunn- Way Out Weather
Joel Jerome- Psychedelic Thriftstore Folk
Handsome Jack- Do What Comes Naturally
John Wesley Coleman- The Love That You Own
Fou- Boy
Sikane - Mean Love
Lucero - Live from Atlanta
Greensky Bluegrass - If Sorrows Swim
Tweedy - Sukierae
Jenny Lewis - The Voyager
Christopher Denny - If The Roses Don't Kill Us
Pharoahe Monch - P.T.S.D.
Floating Action - Body Questions
Justin Townes Earle - Single Mothers
Hiss Golden Messenger - Lateness Of Dancers
Kevin Morby - Still Life
Water Liars - S/T
The New Basement Tapes is pretty awesome.
Old 97's - Most Messed Up... a great, whiskey drenched, drunk, party record
Quote from: e_wind on Nov 25, 2014, 07:17 PM
The New Basement Tapes is pretty awesome.
Honestly this release has given me a new respect for Marcus Mumford. I think I heard Mumford and Sons in a new light now, because I realize that MM is an actually talented songwriter.
Quote from: e_wind on Nov 25, 2014, 11:16 PM
Quote from: e_wind on Nov 25, 2014, 07:17 PM
The New Basement Tapes is pretty awesome.
Honestly this release has given me a new respect for Marcus Mumford. I think I heard Mumford and Sons in a new light now, because I realize that MM is an actually talented songwriter.
It's just too bad he uses that talent to write the same song over and over....ooooh cheap shot. He does seem like an awesome dude though after seeing The Lost Songs doc
How has Turn Blue by The Black Keys not been on here. Its one of my favs and and its just really jammy and tasty for my ear holes. great music guys. I love you all. I'm sleepy.
cause it stinks
You are a fucking liar my friend.
I've never actually heard it
well my statement of anger directed at you was justified. seriously a good album. nice and dense jammy good time. and then a pop tune to end it all.
Quote from: Murph on Sep 17, 2014, 09:05 PM
Finally listened to this Benjamin Booker album... the hype is real.
Found out about him yesterday - really like the album.A very good discovery at the end of the year :-)
Drive By Truckers - English Oceans
Wax Fang - The Astronaut
Temples - Sun Structures
Broken Bells - After The Disco
Beck - Morning Phase
Damien Jurado - Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
Warpaint
Pontiak
Doug Paisley
Doug Tuttle
Morgan Delt
Quilt
The Districts - EP
Blank Realm
Morgan Delt - S/T
Kalle Mattson- Someday, the Moon Will Be Gold
Tides of Man- Young and Courageous
Dag Savage- E&J
G. Dot & Born- Confidence Presents G. Dot & Born Featuring Edo G.
Gardens & Villa- Dunes
Railroad Earth- Last Of The Outlaws
Tinariwen- Emmaar
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Wig Out at Jagbags
Phantogram- Voices
St Vincent- St Vincent
Quilt- Held in Splendor
Drowners - S/T
Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman
Real Estate - Atlas
War On Drugs - Lost in a Dream
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
McLovins - Beautiful Lights
Angel Olson - Burn Your Fire
The Men - Tomorrow Hits
Hospitality - Trouble
New Madrid
Kalle Mattson
Sam Roberts Band
Dean Wareham - S/T
Hurray For the Riff Raff
Woods - With Light and With Love
Ryley Walker - All Kinds of You
Horse Thief - Fear in Bliss
Eels -
The Horrors - Luminous
OFF! - Wasted Years
The Whigs - Modern Creation
Band of Skulls - Himalayan
Future Islands
The Afghan Whigs - Do To the Beast
Wye Oak
Cloud Nothings
Strand of Oaks
Ought
Ryan Adams
Spoon
Jack White - Lazaretto
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Ty Segall
Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain
J Mascis
Chad VanGaalen
Neil Young - A Letter Home
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Phosphorescent Harvest
Sharon Van Etten
Spanish Gold
First Aid Kit
Brian Jonestown Massacre
Pink Mountaintops
Rival Sons
The Antlers - The Familiars
Bob Mould - Beauty and Ruin
Fucked Up - Glass Boys
Thou - Heathen
Swans - To Be Kind
The Felice Brothers - Favorite Waitress
Simone Felice - Strangers
Freddie gibbs and madlib-pinata
Bobby Bare Jr - Undefeated
Nothing - Guilty of Everything
Courtney Barnett-Double Ep
Mastodon-Once More Round The Sun
Natural Child-Dances with wolves
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams
The Asteroid #4 - The Asteroid #4
Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow
Colourmusic - May You Marry Rich
I Break Horses - Chairoscuro
Smoke Fairies - Smoke Fairies
Craft Spells- Nausua
Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal
Phish- Fuego
Landlady- Upright Behavior
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers-Hypnotic Eye
The New Pornographers - Bill Bruisers
The Delines - Colfax
Goat - Communes
Merchandise - After The End
Barr Brothers- Sleeping Operator
Steve Gunn- Way Out Weather
Joel Jerome- Psychedelic Thriftstore Folk
Handsome Jack- Do What Comes Naturally
John Wesley Coleman- The Love That You Own
Fou- Boy
Sikane - Mean Love
Lucero - Live from Atlanta
Greensky Bluegrass - If Sorrows Swim
Tweedy - Sukierae
Jenny Lewis - The Voyager
Christopher Denny - If The Roses Don't Kill Us
Pharoahe Monch - P.T.S.D.
Floating Action - Body Questions
Justin Townes Earle - Single Mothers
Hiss Golden Messenger - Lateness Of Dancers
Kevin Morby - Still Life
Water Liars - S/T
TVOTR - Seeds
Surprised this one wasn't mentioned at all.
Ghostface's 36 Seasons is definitely worthy of this list.
Quote from: Angelo on Dec 10, 2014, 08:41 PM
Ghostface's 36 Seasons is definitely worthy of this list.
I liked it so much more than the new Wu Tang album
I haven't listened to the new Wu yet. I don't have high expectations. The more I listen to the new Ghost to more I am loving it. The entire thing is a story similar to The Roots' undun but Ghost is a better storyteller than Black Thought, plus this story is about how he turns into a superhero to clean up the streets of Staten Island. It's amazing. I love that AZ and G Rap are reoccurring characters.
Murph, have you listened to P.T.S.D. yet? That's the only other hip hop album I bought this year. Both are top-notch.
Ghost has become a better storyteller with his last couple of albums, but I'm still taking Black Thought over him. It's a damn shame he hasn't put out a solo album. My favorite hip hop albums of the year besides GFK are CunninLynguists, Cormega, Royce and Premier(PRhyme), Fel Sweetenberg, Smoovth & Giallo Point, String Theory, ChillxWill, Rozewood. Lots of great hip hop EPs came out this year as well.
Quote from: Angelo on Dec 11, 2014, 12:22 PM
I haven't listened to the new Wu yet. I don't have high expectations. The more I listen to the new Ghost to more I am loving it. The entire thing is a story similar to The Roots' undun but Ghost is a better storyteller than Black Thought, plus this story is about how he turns into a superhero to clean up the streets of Staten Island. It's amazing. I love that AZ and G Rap are reoccurring characters.
Murph, have you listened to P.T.S.D. yet? That's the only other hip hop album I bought this year. Both are top-notch.
Can't lie, not even sure I know what PTSD is haha. Only other rap albums I've listen to this year were Run The Jewels and this Freddie Gibbs and Madlib album. Both were highly listenable, which is about a good a compliment I can give a hip hop album these days .
D'ANGELO
Quote from: MMPJ6306 on Dec 15, 2014, 12:40 AM
D'ANGELO
thank you of reminding me. listening now.
Fiddle, Ob1jacobe, another of our contributors, and I put together are 50 favourite albums of 2014, which you can find below. The list is in alphabetical order:
http://therevue.ca/2014/12/26/26-favourite50albums2014-inrevue/ (http://therevue.ca/2014/12/26/26-favourite50albums2014-inrevue/)
I have not heard near as much new music this year as I would have liked but a few of my favorites are:
Strand of Oaks
Shovels & Rope
Lydia Loveless
New Basement Tapes
The Districts
Hozier (I'm astounded that very few if any have mentioned this one...really strong album front to back, regardless of how played to death the Take me to Church song may be)
Ryan Adams
The Felice Brothers
And I'll put myself out there and say that I think the War on Drugs album is grossly overrated. To each his own, but I just can't understand the hype.