A ton of great albums came out this year. Off the top of my head, here are some of my favorites (other than Waterfall II). I love seeing what everyone else was listening to this year.
Country Westerns - self titled
Bonny Light Horsemen - self titled
Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers
Pottery - Welcome to Bobby's Motel
CeeLo Green - Ceelo Green is Thomas Calloway
Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Stephen Malkmus - Traditional Techniques
DBT - The Unravelling
Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire
Dan Reeder - Every Which Way
Low Cut Connie - Private Lives
some favorites so far
Lewsberg - In This House
Magik Markers - 2020
tricot - 真っ黒
Daniel Romano - How Ill Thy World Is Ordered
Empty Country - Empty Country
Coriky - Coriky
Neil Young - Homegrown
Spirit Fest - Mirage Mirage
The Lemon Twigs - Songs for the General Public
Sam Amidon - Sam Amidon
Bo Ningen - Sudden Fictions
This is why I love this thread. I've only even ever heard of 2 of those artists CC, but now I already listened to and loved Lewsberg. Thanks!
Been kinda slacking this year, hope to catch up the last couple months
Lewsberg's on my list too
Cindy Lee
Rose City Band
Nap Eyes
Futurebirds
The Orielles
RVG
The Asteroid No.4
Off the top of my head...
Waterfall II
Pearl Jam
DBT
Futurebirds
Sylvan Esso
Water Liars
Other Lives
Brian Fallon
The Nude Party
Isbell
Sturgill
Quote from: Cameron on Oct 28, 2020, 07:55 PMOff the top of my head...
Waterfall II
Pearl Jam
DBT
Futurebirds
Sylvan Esso
Water Liars
Other Lives
Brian Fallon
The Nude Party
Isbell
Sturgill
Wow, I didnt even know Water Liars had a new album out. I have to track that down. Not on Spotify oddly.
Here ya go: https://constantstranger.bandcamp.com/album/roll-on//
Victoria Monét - JAGUAR (My album of the year alongside W2)
Mystery Jets - A Billion Heartbeats (I only discovered them this year and honestly have spent more time listening to their last album Curve of The Earth but this is good too - Petty Drone is a great song)
Future Islands - As Long As You Are (Can't stop playing this atm)
Dan Deacon - Mystic Familiar (Caught him live at the start of the year before covid, was worried about the lack of band on stage with him at first but it was the most joyous, interactive show I've ever seen!)
Lady Gaga - Chromatica (I'm not sorry - she's one of the greats)
Also recently discovered Perfume Genius and am loving that album. Indie/alternative music needs more LGBTQ+ artists at the forefront. It's historically a genre mostly fronted by straight white rich men (moreso the UK indie scene) and I can feel that changing atm which is great.
Quote from: Cameron on Oct 28, 2020, 08:39 PMHere ya go: https://constantstranger.bandcamp.com/album/roll-on//
Thanks! Looks like they broke up 5 years ago and these are the last songs they recorded together. News to me lol.
I have to add: Dougie Poole - The Freelancer's Blues
No particular order, excluding albums already listed
Waxahatchee-Saint Cloud
Earth-EOB
Roped In-North Americans
Shore-Fleet Foxes
That's How Rumors Get Started-Margo Price
Punisher-Phoebe Bridgers
Grae-Moses Sumney
Dinner Party-Terrace Martin, 9th Wonder, Robert Glaspey, & Kamasi Washington
Folklore-Taylor Swift (its that good folks)
RTJ4-Run the Jewels
Introspection-Angela Muñoz & Adrian Younge
I like these end of year threads of MMJ fans' favorite albums. I haven't heard of tons of the above bands and have been checking some of them out. My favorite so far is Lewsberg.
Quote from: APR on Dec 04, 2020, 12:54 PMI like these end of year threads of MMJ fans' favorite albums. I haven't heard of tons of the above bands and have been checking some of them out. My favorite so far is Lewsberg.
I'll throw out Bahamas - Sad Hunk. Killer album.
Favorites:
Fleet Foxes - Shore
Pearl Jam - Gigaton
MMJ - Waterfall 2
Tame Impala - Slow Rush
War on Drugs - Live Drugs
Honorable Mentions:
Hum - Inlet
Real Estate - The Main Thing
Khraungbin - Mordechi
EOB - Earth
My 2nd favorite song titled "Anytime". This album just begs to be played loud and live at a tight, sweaty club somewhere. Highly recommended
Quote from: Murph on Dec 08, 2020, 05:06 PM
My 2nd favorite song titled "Anytime". This album just begs to be played loud and live at a tight, sweaty club somewhere. Highly recommended
I picked up the Country Westerns album, mostly based on this video. It's great, I really like it. It's got a great dirty sound that is a lot of fun.
in no specific order...
Run The Jewels - RTJ4
Jason Isbell - Reunions
Chris Forsyth with Garcia Peoples - People Motel Band
War on Drugs - Live Drugs
Country Westerns - s/t
Sturgill Simpson - Cuttin Grass Vol 1&2
Rose City Band - Summerlong
Pearl Jam - Gigaton
Charley Crockett - Welcome To Hard Times
Waylon Payne - Blue Eyes, The Harlot, The Queer, The Pusher and Me
Logan Ledger - s/t
another favorite track from this year
1. Gorillaz- Song Machine, Season One: Strange Timez
2. The Strokes- The New Abnormal
3. Run the Jewels- RTJ4
4. Tame Impala- The Slow Rush
5. Pearl Jam- Gigaton
6. Fleet Foxes- Shore
7. Fontaines D.C.- A Hero's Death
8. Fiona Apple- Fetch the Boltcutters
9. Idles- Ultra Mono
10. My Morning Jacket- The Waterfall II
Quote from: Osistheones on Oct 28, 2020, 06:26 PMBeen kinda slacking this year, hope to catch up the last couple months
Lewsberg's on my list too
Cindy Lee
Rose City Band
Nap Eyes
Futurebirds
The Orielles
RVG
The Asteroid No.4
Some additions:
Savage Mansion
Chronophage
Elijah McLaughlin Ensemble
Dream Sitch
BC Camplight
My top albums for 2020
https://twitter.com/uforb2000/status/1353828296736141313?s=20
Quote from: Osistheones on Jan 22, 2021, 06:17 PMQuote from: Osistheones on Oct 28, 2020, 06:26 PMBeen kinda slacking this year, hope to catch up the last couple months
Lewsberg's on my list too
Cindy Lee
Rose City Band
Nap Eyes
Futurebirds
The Orielles
RVG
The Asteroid No.4
Some additions:
Savage Mansion
Chronophage
Elijah McLaughlin Ensemble
Dream Sitch
BC Camplight
You always come up with the goods, Oistheones, so let me belatedly add a few:
Holy - Ryder
Zeb Zaitz - Who Cares
Jaguar Sun - This Empty Town
Scott McMicken - Original Love
Art Feynman - Half Price at 3:30
Royal Green - Royal Green
Plants and Animals - The Jungle
Luke Jenner - 1
:thumbsup:
Didn't know McMicken had something out. Is it new new?
Scott McKickens original love is phenomenal.
Echoing Hoptimus Prime...Sad Hunk by Bahamas is a "killer" album and easily my favorite of the year